KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

Crianza

English translation: Aging


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Crianza
English translation:Aging
Entered by: Swami

13:33 Aug 15, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Wine / Oenology / Viticulture / WINES/CAVA
Spanish term or phrase: Crianza
ANY WINE BUFFS OUT THERE.
SHALL I JUST LEAVE IT AS CRIANZA?
patrick32
Aging
Explanation:
This probably the term you're looking for, without giving us a little more context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 13:37:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Many wines are aged in oak barrels.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 13:50:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Like I already suggested you need to visit this site to accurately know how to say these things: www.winespectator.com
They have wine ratings, discuss vintage and everything else you\'ll need to describe wines. Our guesses will not usually get you the correct terms.
Selected response from:

Swami
United States
Grading comment
Many thankas to all
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Aging
Swami
5 +4it depends.....xxxtazdog
5 +2vintagejafroome
5 +1crianzaPeter Bagney


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Aging


Explanation:
This probably the term you're looking for, without giving us a little more context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 13:37:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Many wines are aged in oak barrels.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 13:50:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Like I already suggested you need to visit this site to accurately know how to say these things: www.winespectator.com
They have wine ratings, discuss vintage and everything else you\'ll need to describe wines. Our guesses will not usually get you the correct terms.

Swami
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Many thankas to all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria: Sounds good to me. It would depend on the context, as you pointed out.
9 mins
  -> Many thanks Maria!

agree  xxxkmreder: see Span. wine dictionary on following site:http://www.filewine.es/dicciona.htm - looks like aging to me
14 mins
  -> ¡Mil gracias kmreder!

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: If you send me some wine, I may find a better answer...
1 hr
  -> Or you might just take the day off and head to the beach!

agree  willy paul
4844 days

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vintage


Explanation:
According to Collins precise dictionary.

jafroome
United Kingdom

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria: This one also sounds good, depending on the context.
7 mins
  -> thank you Maria otravez

agree  Swami: This would work if it's describing a list of wines or their history.
9 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
crianza


Explanation:
Leave it as is. Vintage is more often used ofr gran crianza, but in any case, having done a wine catalog recently, the consenus was to leave it and put it in italics, if necessary.

Peter Bagney
Spain

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MJ Barber
1 hr

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
it depends.....


Explanation:
..on whether you are referring to the process or the category. Ag(e)ing for the former, leave Crianza for the latter, possibly with the explanation of what it means.

Crianza (1) [ageing] Process of ageing wines in oak casks and in the bottle.
(2) [Crianza] Category. See the section on Ageing Periods.

Ageing Periods
Both in Rioja and in Navarra, wines are classified into categories which are defined by how they have been aged. In order to attain a given category, the wines have to meet certain minimum ageing requirements which are outlined below.
Red Wines
Ageing Cask Bottle Total
Crianza 12 months 24 months

http://www.trinor.com/WineEN/AgeingEN.html

Hope it helps.


    Reference: http://www.trinor.com/WineEN/AgeingEN.html
xxxtazdog
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 174

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham: exactly, it depends
17 mins
  -> thanks :-)

agree  Andrea Bullrich: hic! :)
1 hr
  -> hmm...sampling the wares? count me in! :-)

agree  MJ Barber
1 hr
  -> hi MJ :-)

agree  Clare Macnamara: Hi Cindy! Haven't been around for a long time but here's my agree anyway for what it's worth.
2275 days
  -> Hi, Clare, thanks. :-)