KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

Con reflejos verdosos

English translation: with green reflections


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Con reflejos verdosos (wine)
English translation:with green reflections
Entered by: xxxtazdog

13:34 Aug 15, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Wine / Oenology / Viticulture / WINES/CAVA
Spanish term or phrase: Con reflejos verdosos
WINE TASTING NOTES
patrick32
with green reflections
Explanation:
Has hundreds of hits on Google, anyway.

The colour is a pale yellow-gold tint with green reflections. The mousse is steady and lively. There is a very aromatic pureness and fine complexity on the nose. Notes of flowers and fruits (fresh hazelnuts and almonds) mingle with warmer notes of Viennese pastries, apricots and ripe peaches, enhanced with a just a hint of mint leaves. In the mouth, the wine is firm and attractive, which is typical of the vintage, but without any hardness. Fruits (pears, white peaches) dominate as well as mineral notes. A certain sweetness (marzipan) is already emerging beneath the freshness and the structure, and this will gradually be revealed as time goes by. The finish is very long and full of promise.
http://www.thewineclub.com/08175331042.html

The wine was aged 100% Sur Lie for 4 months prior to tank maturation for 3 months. The resulting wine has a delicate and beautiful straw color with lovely green reflections. Its bouquet is reminiscent of tropical fruits kissed by flowers. The palate is dry and well-structured with flavors of tropical fruit, citrus and a touch of bitter almond on the finish. http://www.internationalwine.com/Whitewine1.html

Hope it helps.
Selected response from:

xxxtazdog
Spain
Grading comment
Cheers
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8with green reflectionsxxxtazdog
5With green/greenish highlights
Jennifer Callahan
5With a greenish aftertasteJane Lamb-Ruiz
5True highlights
Swami


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
True highlights


Explanation:
One suggestion. We've had to translate and/or write wine stuff for South American airlines recently.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 13:40:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You\'re probably struggling with the green factor. Your best bet will be to visit one of the wine magazines\' websites and read how they rate and describe award-winning wines.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 15:56:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

winespectator.com

Swami
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria: Your suggestion is good. Another possibility to get over the "green" is to compare it with emeralds.
5 mins
  -> Good thinking out of the "literal" box Maria!

neutral  Lila del Cerro: I think the "verdoso" notion is essential.
2 hrs
  -> Right, that's why I have tried more than once to get this writer to visit the Wine Spectator website, where he can view the real descriptions.

disagree  Ambra Principe: I'm sorry, but I do believe "verdoso" refers to the color!
12 hrs
  -> Wine descriptions are really unusual. Check out the website where the wines are described and you'll see what I mean.

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
with green reflections


Explanation:
Has hundreds of hits on Google, anyway.

The colour is a pale yellow-gold tint with green reflections. The mousse is steady and lively. There is a very aromatic pureness and fine complexity on the nose. Notes of flowers and fruits (fresh hazelnuts and almonds) mingle with warmer notes of Viennese pastries, apricots and ripe peaches, enhanced with a just a hint of mint leaves. In the mouth, the wine is firm and attractive, which is typical of the vintage, but without any hardness. Fruits (pears, white peaches) dominate as well as mineral notes. A certain sweetness (marzipan) is already emerging beneath the freshness and the structure, and this will gradually be revealed as time goes by. The finish is very long and full of promise.
http://www.thewineclub.com/08175331042.html

The wine was aged 100% Sur Lie for 4 months prior to tank maturation for 3 months. The resulting wine has a delicate and beautiful straw color with lovely green reflections. Its bouquet is reminiscent of tropical fruits kissed by flowers. The palate is dry and well-structured with flavors of tropical fruit, citrus and a touch of bitter almond on the finish. http://www.internationalwine.com/Whitewine1.html

Hope it helps.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?num=50&hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF-8&oe=UT...
xxxtazdog
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 174
Grading comment
Cheers

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie
1 min

agree  MikeGarcia
3 mins

agree  Nikki Graham: or even greenish reflections
30 mins

agree  MJ Barber
1 hr

agree  Lila del Cerro
1 hr

agree  Swami: Look's like you had time to actually visit a website, something I've tried to get this translator to do!
1 hr

agree  Mariana Solanet: greenish, too
4 hrs

agree  Ambra Principe
12 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
With a greenish aftertaste


Explanation:
I prefer this

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxtazdog: Sorry, but it refers to the color. See http://www.vallformosa.es/cbrna-sp.htm, for example. Aftertaste is postgusto. See http://www.trinor.com/WineEN/WineTermsEN.html and http://www.masdevinos.com/tiposcata.cfm
4 hrs

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
With green/greenish highlights


Explanation:
another one used frequently in wine descriptions

Jennifer Callahan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish