KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

ESTRUCTURADO Y AMPLIO

English translation: structured and full-bodied


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ESTRUCTURADO Y AMPLIO
English translation:structured and full-bodied
Entered by: Bill Greendyk

13:38 Aug 15, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Wine / Oenology / Viticulture / WINE/CAVA
Spanish term or phrase: ESTRUCTURADO Y AMPLIO
En boca es cálido, ESTRUCTURADO Y AMPLIO

MANY THANKS
patrick32
structured and full
Explanation:
Two terms that are used in wine terminology.

Saludos,
Bill

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 13:47:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here´s a great wine-terminology glossary!

http://www.winematch.com/WineCuisine/file15/page15.html
Selected response from:

Bill Greendyk
United States
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5structured and full
Bill Greendyk
3Structured and Robust - another possibilityxxxkmreder
3Just a guess, based on the second reference
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
structured and full


Explanation:
Two terms that are used in wine terminology.

Saludos,
Bill

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 13:47:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here´s a great wine-terminology glossary!

http://www.winematch.com/WineCuisine/file15/page15.html

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
gracias

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Just a guess, based on the second reference


Explanation:

ATTRACTIVE COMPLEX AROMA, GOOD DEPTH

Your search: estructurado+amplio+wine Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 100 | Next 20


Ondarre Rva. 95, vino galardonado - Actualidad - Noticias a la ...
... se muestra estructurado, amplio, con taninos nobles bien conjuntados y muy largos.
El reserva ya ha sido premiado en lo que va de año en la international Wine ...
http://www.afuegolento.com/noticias/20/actualidad/659/

Pasteles
... Amplio y sabroso en boca. Bien estructurado.Cherry red with. good depth. Attractive
, complex aroma of oak-aged wine, while allowing its fine fruity character ...
http://www.bombon2001.com/sec/vinosrioja.htm





Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Structured and Robust - another possibility


Explanation:
AMPLIO: Un vino completo, lleno, abundante en matices.

Robust: Means full-bodied, intense and vigorous, perhaps a bit overblown.

Backbone: Used to denote those wines that are full-bodied, well-structured and balanced by a desirable level of acidity. (also firm structure).

www.winespectator.com

xxxkmreder
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish