KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

sangría

English translation: saignée


03:19 Apr 25, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Wine / Oenology / Viticulture / sparkling wines
Spanish term or phrase: sangría
Se realiza una concentración a través de una sangría de un 15 %, continuando con una maceración en frío durante 3 días con temperaturas de 8ºC .
Gabriela Escarrá
Argentina
English translation:saignée
Explanation:
Si se trata de un vino rosé, sería esto. La palabra francesa se usa en el mundo enologico en inglés.

Mirar todos los resultados de Google. (http://www.google.com/search?q=saignee&ie=utf-8&oe=utf-8&aq=...

Alternativamente, se puede usar *bleeding* pero no es tan comun.

Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-04-25 05:49:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The process is one of light skin contact to give the wine color and tannin, and then taking it off before it gets too dark. While this is not the most common way of making rosé sparkling wine, it is definitely valid (and delicious!).
Selected response from:

E. David Curiel
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!! I jus needed the confirmation you gave me.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2saignéeE. David Curiel
4Bleeding
Cecilia Gowar
4devatting, drawing off
Anne Smith Campbell


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
devatting, drawing off


Explanation:
Hola, te pongo una página donde aparece la descripción de la sangría, no sólo de la bebida típica de España sino del proceso que recibe ese nombre (en español) y luego sus equivalentes del término en inglés.
Espero te sirva.
http://www.diccionariodelvino.com/index.php/sangria/
Un saludo, A.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 horas (2008-04-25 05:36:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aunque son otros términos los que se utilizan ("descube", "sangrado"...) pero se suponen sinónimos de "sangría", que yo sepa, en el mundillo de los vinos.
¡Igual me equivoco de cabo a rabo!


Anne Smith Campbell
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
saignée


Language variant: bleeding

Explanation:
Si se trata de un vino rosé, sería esto. La palabra francesa se usa en el mundo enologico en inglés.

Mirar todos los resultados de Google. (http://www.google.com/search?q=saignee&ie=utf-8&oe=utf-8&aq=...

Alternativamente, se puede usar *bleeding* pero no es tan comun.

Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-04-25 05:49:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The process is one of light skin contact to give the wine color and tannin, and then taking it off before it gets too dark. While this is not the most common way of making rosé sparkling wine, it is definitely valid (and delicious!).

E. David Curiel
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you!! I jus needed the confirmation you gave me.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina56: ok
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Marina!

agree  axies
19 hrs
  -> Thanks, Manuel!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bleeding


Explanation:
"Saignée / Bleeding
This process involves drawing of usually 10-30% of the juice from the crushed fruit. It causes an increase in the ratio of skins to juice which in turn increases the colour and skin aromatics extracted. This is therefore a useful technique for such a thin skinned variety as Pinot. Saignée is sometimes followed by a cold maceration for 3-4 days (up to 12°C or 55°F). The juice drained off is often made into a rosé style wine. The procedure is often used when rains have diluted the grapes."
It is used as "bleeding" and it is not only for sparkling wines.


    Reference: http://brsquared.org/wine/Articles/Pinot.htm
Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish