KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

un buen paso

English translation: a nice/good mid-palate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:un buen paso
English translation:a nice/good mid-palate
Entered by: xxxtazdog

17:52 Nov 15, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Wine / Oenology / Viticulture / wine in Ibiza (tourism text)
Spanish term or phrase: un buen paso
On white wines made from Macabeo grapes:

"En boca son frescos, estilizados y equilibrados, y tienen un buen paso y un final de fruta muy madura."

Any ideas what "un buen paso" could be in winetasting terms? My guess would be that it is a smooth wine, but I'm not sure.
JudyK
a nice/good mid-palate
Explanation:
It refers to "paso de boca", which is "mid-palate". See refs. and explanations in this earlier question:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/wine_oenology_v...

Some examples:

Solid ruby garnet colour, sweet anise, black olive, black toffee, mint, rhubarb, red berry and cassis. ***Nice mid palate*** echoed the nose, with strong acidity; finished tarry and faded surprisingly quickly.
http://www.gangofpour.com/kerr/vintagestns/november2002/inde...

A high-toned plummy, grassy nose with a hint of mint. A ***good mid-palate*** with fine concentration: lots of raspberry and blackcurrant flavours. Well-balanced with a nice spicy finish. Quite elegant and suave. One of my favourite Pomerol`s for 2002.
http://www.wine-pages.com/organise/02right.htm

I do a lot of wine translations...one of my favorite subjects. :-)
Selected response from:

xxxtazdog
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks for your answer and references, Cindy. Sorry I didn't spot the earlier Proz question.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4a nice/good mid-palatexxxtazdog
5 +1to have a smooth taste | to be smooth
Gilberto Diaz Castro
3with a nice/delightful/pleasant entry
S Ben Price
3very nice taste in mouth / soft in mouth
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
very nice taste in mouth / soft in mouth


Explanation:
Documento sin títuloEs equilibrado con un paso de boca fácil y muy agradable, con cuerpo medio ... It is a well balanced wine with a very nice taste in mouth, well structured, ...
www.bodegaslopezromero.com/vinos.htm - 24k - En caché - Páginas similares


MaitenesThis wine boasts a lively and suggestive appearance. In the mouth is a .... Su paso en boca es muy agradable, de buen volumen y equilibrada acidez. ...
www.losmaitenes.com/ - 3k - En caché - Páginas similares


MaitenesThis wine boasts a lively and suggestive appearance. In the mouth is a .... Su paso en boca es muy agradable, de buen volumen y equilibrada acidez. ...
www.losmaitenes.com/ - 3k - En caché - Páginas similares
Documento sin título

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
with a nice/delightful/pleasant entry


Explanation:
This was the closest term I found in this (and another) glossary.

Entry
A tasting term. Describing the wine on 'entry' is to describe your impression of the wine as it lands in your mouth. Followed by midpalate, finish and length.

http://www.thewinedoctor.com/glossary/e.shtml

S Ben Price
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to have a smooth taste | to be smooth


Explanation:
It has to do with the lack of bitterness/not too sweet flavor of the wine.

Gilberto Diaz Castro
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nathalia Suescun
29 mins
  -> Gracias Nathalia, que tenga un buen dia.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
a nice/good mid-palate


Explanation:
It refers to "paso de boca", which is "mid-palate". See refs. and explanations in this earlier question:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/wine_oenology_v...

Some examples:

Solid ruby garnet colour, sweet anise, black olive, black toffee, mint, rhubarb, red berry and cassis. ***Nice mid palate*** echoed the nose, with strong acidity; finished tarry and faded surprisingly quickly.
http://www.gangofpour.com/kerr/vintagestns/november2002/inde...

A high-toned plummy, grassy nose with a hint of mint. A ***good mid-palate*** with fine concentration: lots of raspberry and blackcurrant flavours. Well-balanced with a nice spicy finish. Quite elegant and suave. One of my favourite Pomerol`s for 2002.
http://www.wine-pages.com/organise/02right.htm

I do a lot of wine translations...one of my favorite subjects. :-)

xxxtazdog
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 174
Grading comment
Thanks for your answer and references, Cindy. Sorry I didn't spot the earlier Proz question.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjacana54
38 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Chris Lancaster: I'll raise a glass to this answer ...
38 mins
  -> cheers! :-)

agree  Cercedilla
2 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Catherine Gilsenan
3 hrs
  -> thanks!