KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

alcohol etílico potable

English translation: potable ethyl alcohol or potable ethanol


19:50 Dec 20, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Wine / Oenology / Viticulture
Spanish term or phrase: alcohol etílico potable
I need help with this term. I'm translationg a technical regulation on alcoholic beverages. Tks.
This is the text: Vodka. Es la bebida alcohólica con graduación alcohólica mínima de 37.5 grados alcoholimétricos a 20° C, obtenida de alcohol etílico potables o destilados alcohólicos simples de origen agrícola rectificados,...
Celeste Orellana Issaly
English translation:potable ethyl alcohol or potable ethanol
Explanation:
That is the translation
Selected response from:

José J. Martínez
United States
Grading comment
Tks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1potable ethyl alcohol or potable ethanol
José J. Martínez
5alcohol etilico potable
Phoebe Anne
3 +1drinkable ethyl alcohol
Liz Slaney
4drinkable ethanolBill Harrison
3beverage grade alcohol
meirs


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
potable ethyl alcohol or potable ethanol


Explanation:
That is the translation

José J. Martínez
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Tks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: Great explanation!// I'm not being a back-seat driver. I'm inclined to vote for your answer, but I think you should give some references rather than just saying: "I'm right, take it from me".
35 mins
  -> I just translated. The person requested a translation and that is what I did. I do not want to teach them about fermentation and distilling. Please do not be a back seat driver.

agree  Feldy
1 hr
  -> Thanks for your support

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
beverage grade alcohol


Explanation:
or beverage grade ethanol - same thing


    Reference: http://www.pharmco-prod.com/pages/ep1.pdf
meirs
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in RomanianRomanian

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
drinking alcohol.
alcohol etilico potable


Explanation:
<b/>Actually the term can be translated as : "drinking alcohol" , but you can also use the term "Ethanol"<b/>


Example sentence(s):
  • Ethanol, also called ethyl alcohol, pure alcohol, grain alcohol, or drinking alcohol, is a volatile, flammable, colorless liquid. It is a powerful psychoactive drug and one of the oldest recreational drugs. It\\\\\\\'s commonly found in beverages...

    Reference: http://www.wikipedia.com
Phoebe Anne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
drinkable ethanol


Explanation:
Normalmente alcohol etílico contiene impuridades que lo hace toxico. Distilado, se puede beber.

Bill Harrison
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
drinkable ethyl alcohol


Explanation:
I'd stick closer to the Spanish given that you're translating technical regs and this works perfectly well in English. If the original had simply put "etanol", then yes, I'd translate it as "ethanol", etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2010-12-20 20:50:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As far as back-seat driving is concerned....when discussing alcohol, better to be there than in the driver's seat.

Liz Slaney
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Phoebe Anne
8 mins
  -> Thank you Phoebe Anne