KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

alcohol vínico

English translation: wine alcohol


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:alcohol vínico
English translation:wine alcohol
Entered by: Wendy Streitparth

19:52 Dec 20, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Wine / Oenology / Viticulture
Spanish term or phrase: alcohol vínico
I'm translating a technical regulation on alcoholic beverages. Tks.
The context is: Vino generoso. Es el vino encabezado o adicionado con alcohol vínico o alcohol etílico rectificado neutro...
Celeste Orellana Issaly
wine alcohol
Explanation:
No refund shall be granted on exports from Madeira of musts and wine alcohol.
English: eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUri...:0315:EN:PDF
Selected response from:

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Grading comment
tks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5vinic alcoholGGruia
4wine alcohol
Wendy Streitparth
3vinous alcohol
Liz Slaney


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vinic alcohol


Explanation:
This invention relates to the use of a vinic alcohol in cosmetic compositions, perfumes and personal care products. The vinic alcohol is ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/EP1762272.html

GGruia
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wine alcohol


Explanation:
No refund shall be granted on exports from Madeira of musts and wine alcohol.
English: eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUri...:0315:EN:PDF

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
tks!

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vinous alcohol


Explanation:
Again, on IATE & used in EU documentation. Good for European/UK audience.


    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQueryEdit.do
Liz Slaney
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4