KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

compra de barricas en primicia

English translation: purchase of barrels en primeur ( or Wine futures\")


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:compra de barricas en primicia
English translation:purchase of barrels en primeur ( or Wine futures\")
Entered by: Noni Gilbert

13:13 Dec 22, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Wine / Oenology / Viticulture / Special offer to members of wine club
Spanish term or phrase: compra de barricas en primicia
I wanted to check that "en primicia" doesn't have any special meaning in the context of wine.

This is one of the membership deals offered by a wine company to those joining its club.

One of the reasons for wondering if it has a different meaning in this context is that this is already termed "acceso exclusiva", so it seems slightly repetitive ...

So, either reassurance or information will be very gratefully received!

Spanish from Spain into UK English.
Noni Gilbert
Spain
purchase of barrels en primeur ( or Wine futures")
Explanation:
En primeur is commonly used and means that you have bought a new wine that should be good to keep. Usually payment is in stages and you hope that your investment is rewarded.
Selected response from:

erowe
Spain
Grading comment
Great, thank you so much. I received a further doc this morning from the same client and they actually use "en primeur" (well, they misspell it, but there you go!). Confirmadísimo.

Felices fiestas and many thanks to all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4purchase of barrels en primeur ( or Wine futures")erowe
3purchase of casks on a first refusal basis / with the right of first refusalBubo Coromandus


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
purchase of casks on a first refusal basis / with the right of first refusal


Explanation:
from my research looks like the club members have first refusal of a particular vintage upon release, and whatever they do not take up of that vintage, whether casks or bottles, is sold through normal wine distribution channels. There is a difference between this and exclusive access.

Acceso exclusivo a la reserva o compra de barricas en primicia.Podrá reservar o adquirir una barrica que ha estado bajo el atento cuidado y supervisión de nuestro equipo de enólogos. A través de nuestro sistema primeur podrá adquirirla con unas condiciones inigualables, además tendrá la opción de personalizar a través de su firma y número de socio la barrica.
http://www.grupomatarromera.com/homeclubemina.html

Únicamente se elaborarán 16.000 botellas, de las que el 25% se han vendido ya por barricas en primicia.
http://www.matarromera.es/es/noticias/informacion_det.php?id...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2010-12-22 14:20:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

further to my comment just posted, an alternative translation could be:

"purchase of pre-release casks" (meaning the first casks before the ones not desired by the club members are released onto the market)

Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
purchase of barrels en primeur ( or Wine futures")


Explanation:
En primeur is commonly used and means that you have bought a new wine that should be good to keep. Usually payment is in stages and you hope that your investment is rewarded.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/En_primeur
erowe
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Great, thank you so much. I received a further doc this morning from the same client and they actually use "en primeur" (well, they misspell it, but there you go!). Confirmadísimo.

Felices fiestas and many thanks to all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubo Coromandus: ties in with my first reference, "a través de nuestro sistema primeur"
10 mins

agree  Charles Davis
26 mins

agree  Gallagy: exactly!
1 hr

agree  Gilla Evans: This seems to fit with the other refs
2 hrs