KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

vocaciones de la uva

English translation: expressions of the grape


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:vocaciones de la uva
English translation:expressions of the grape
Entered by: Jenni Lukac

21:40 Sep 24, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Wine / Oenology / Viticulture
Spanish term or phrase: vocaciones de la uva
I've got a couple of simple ideas for this which I won't mention in the hope that someone comes up with something better. As they are talking about wine, they're generally being especially, not to say overly, sophisticated in their choice of words, either that or I've been translating too many clinical and cold contracts.

El CMV, 63 años después, agrupa a los productores de las diferentes vocaciones de la uva:

Thanks
Richard Hill
Mexico
expressions of the grape
Explanation:
An idea. I think that this slides ever so slightly into marketing territory. Attributing a calling or an avocation to a fruit doesn't cut in English, but I think the writer's intention was along the lines of "calling" / "divine inspiration" in the definition below. This is the closest attribute that occurs to me off the cuff that actually goes with the word grape. vo·ca·ción Feminine - Noun - Singular
vocation, calling, avocation; Synonyms: profesión; Inspiración divina que inclina a asumir una situación o responsabilidad, especialmente si es religiosa. ; Inclinación o tendencia a desarrollar cualquier estado o desempeñar una profesión o empleo; Sangiovese: The Grape at the Heart of Italy - Wine Enthusiast ...
www.winemag.com/Wine-Enthusiast-Magazine/March.../Sangioves...
2 Mar 2011 – Here is the past, present and future of this exciting variety. ... subzones, Coastal Tuscany offers rich, sun-drenched expressions of the grape. ...; www.victoriapacking.com/wine.html
A general guide on the different types of wine and how to choose one to ... Zinfandel is a "New world" grape variety that has been around for a long time. ..... With non-vintage Champagne, Sherry is also one of the great expressions of .... Pomace is processed as fuel, as organic fertilizer, or to make pomace brandy (grappa);
Selected response from:

Jenni Lukac
Grading comment
Great answer, thanks Jenni
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3expressions of the grape
Jenni Lukac
4according to how the grapes are usedBarbara Cochran, MFA
4elaborations of grape
David Ronder
3grape applications
Silvina P.
3end uses of grapes
jack_speak


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
end uses of grapes


Explanation:
here's one way that comes to mind. Hope it's of help.

jack_speak
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
grape applications


Explanation:
grape applications


    Reference: http://www.inmagine.com/searchterms/grape_applications.html
Silvina P.
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
elaborations of grape


Explanation:
For me this fits the context.

If you want to get a little closer to 'vocaciones', how about 'inclinations' or even 'expressions'? For me they are more pretentious and puzzling than 'elaborations', but maybe that's what's required...



David Ronder
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
expressions of the grape


Explanation:
An idea. I think that this slides ever so slightly into marketing territory. Attributing a calling or an avocation to a fruit doesn't cut in English, but I think the writer's intention was along the lines of "calling" / "divine inspiration" in the definition below. This is the closest attribute that occurs to me off the cuff that actually goes with the word grape. vo·ca·ción Feminine - Noun - Singular
vocation, calling, avocation; Synonyms: profesión; Inspiración divina que inclina a asumir una situación o responsabilidad, especialmente si es religiosa. ; Inclinación o tendencia a desarrollar cualquier estado o desempeñar una profesión o empleo; Sangiovese: The Grape at the Heart of Italy - Wine Enthusiast ...
www.winemag.com/Wine-Enthusiast-Magazine/March.../Sangioves...
2 Mar 2011 – Here is the past, present and future of this exciting variety. ... subzones, Coastal Tuscany offers rich, sun-drenched expressions of the grape. ...; www.victoriapacking.com/wine.html
A general guide on the different types of wine and how to choose one to ... Zinfandel is a "New world" grape variety that has been around for a long time. ..... With non-vintage Champagne, Sherry is also one of the great expressions of .... Pomace is processed as fuel, as organic fertilizer, or to make pomace brandy (grappa);

Jenni Lukac
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Great answer, thanks Jenni

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joel Schaefer: yes, this feels right
5 hrs
  -> Cheers and thanks, Joel.

agree  neilmac: You got the "ponciness" factor of wine buffery nailed;)
10 hrs
  -> Thanks and cheers, Neil. Have a nice day. The sun is out here!

agree  James A. Walsh: Yes, this defo feels and sounds right :) //Good for you, hope you enjoyed. I haven't tried any cariñenas, but I've heard good things. I'm sipping a delectable little chilled peñedes rosé (mild fizz). It's a hot one here tonight. 26º as I type. Cheers ;-)
22 hrs
  -> Today was St. Pantaria day in my husband's "pueblo" - a perfect opportunity to explore some of the expressions (not extensive, but honorable) of cariñena.

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
according to how the grapes are used


Explanation:
HTH

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish