KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

buen hacer

English translation: expertise


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:buen hacer
English translation:expertise
Entered by: JudyK

11:36 Jul 9, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Wine / Oenology / Viticulture / Wine
Spanish term or phrase: buen hacer
I'm wondering how to state this when talking about wines and family traditions of winemaking. They put a lot of hard work into making wine and I'm wondering if this is just "excellent work".

Context:

Una zona privilegiada con un microclima particular hacen de sus vinos algo único que el buen hacer de sus bodegueros convierte en una delicia para el paladar...

espetando el peso de la tradición y manteniéndo el buen hacer que generación tras generación desde 1925 se ha transmitido en la familia Casado Morales , año a año se esmeran en la selección y cultivo enteramente de sus propios viñedos y en la elaboración y envejecimiento de su amplia gama de vinos obtenidos mediante el peculiar proceso de maceración carbónica...

Esta Bodega fundada en 1994 se haya ubicada a los pies mismos de la histórica muralla de la noble Villa de Laguardia , capital de la comarca Riojano-alavesa , sin lugar a dudas un lugar privilegiado .Un joven equipo abandera la que ya es 3ª generación de ésta familia de bodegueros que basa su buen hacer en un sistema de trabajo que ha introducido la última tecnología en sabia combinación con los tradicionales métodos de vinificación artesana .Elaboran una gran amplia gama de vinos y marcas...

Hoy por hoy ésta familia ha conseguido un motivo lo suficientemente bueno para sentirse orgullosa de su trabajo y buen hacer...

This last one gets me because they talk abou their work (trabajo) and then their "buen hacer". Aren't they the same thing? Or is there a little nuance I'm missing?
Donovan Libring
expertise
Explanation:
another option
Selected response from:

JudyK
Grading comment
yeah, I prefer expertise here. It sounds great.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4expertiseJudyK
5 +1know-howxxxCMJ_Trans
4 +1the know-how
swisstell
4good practices
Alejandro Field


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the know-how


Explanation:
is my impression

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pamela Peralta
6 mins
  -> gracias

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
know-how


Explanation:
looks like a straight forward case here
(skills and know-how)

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pamela Peralta
5 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
expertise


Explanation:
another option

JudyK
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
yeah, I prefer expertise here. It sounds great.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pamela Peralta
5 mins

agree  Andy Watkinson: Yes. I'd prefer "expertise" here
8 mins

agree  Ana Juliá
7 hrs

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
8 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
good practices


Explanation:
it refers to "doing things right"

Alejandro Field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish