KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

lagos de elaboracion

English translation: production tanks


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:lagos de elaboracion
English translation:production tanks
Entered by: Ruben Berrozpe

12:01 Jul 9, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Wine / Oenology / Viticulture / Wine
Spanish term or phrase: lagos de elaboracion
Talking about a winery:

La primera en la parte superior con tres lagos de elaboración de maceración carbónica , en la segunda se hayan los depósitos siendo la tercera el espacio destinado a embotellado y almacenaje de producto terminado.Su producción actualmente está destinada en exclusiva a la demanda de sus clientes o lo que és lo mismo , un vino joven muy característico por su método de elaboración conocido como “ maceración carbónica.

How would I translate lagos de elaboracion?
Donovan Libring
Production tanks
Explanation:
Three production tanks for carbonic maceration.

I think these are just huge round cisterns where grapes are grinded and wine's produced. I think "tank" may be close to the spot.

Good luck.
Selected response from:

Ruben Berrozpe
Grading comment
that's a good answer
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4vats
Nikki Graham
4carbonic maceration tanksNicholas Hogg
4Production tanksRuben Berrozpe


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Production tanks


Explanation:
Three production tanks for carbonic maceration.

I think these are just huge round cisterns where grapes are grinded and wine's produced. I think "tank" may be close to the spot.

Good luck.


    Collins English-Spanish, 1st Ed.
Ruben Berrozpe
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
that's a good answer
thank you

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
carbonic maceration tanks


Explanation:
imo lagos is a poetic variation for tanks

Nicholas Hogg
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vats


Explanation:
As with my previous answer, I think these are vats and not tanks in this case, since the process here (carbonic maceration) is a little different:

carbonic maceration
[kar-BAHN-ihk mas-uh-RAY-shuhn]
Also called macération carbonique, this technique is used during primary fermentation to produce light red wines with low tannins, intense color, and fresh, fruity flavors and aromas. Such wines-like French beaujolais-should be consumed early. The carbonic maceration process begins by dumping whole bunches of freshly picked, uncrushed grapes into "large vats" filled with carbon dioxide and, if native yeasts are undesirable, a good wine yeast. In this process, the bottom grapes are crushed by the weight of the grapes above them, and fermentation begins with the exuded juice. This beginning fermentation develops more carbon dioxide gas, which envelops the upper layers of uncrushed grapes and blocks air exposure that normally would occur. Soon, fermentation begins within the whole grapes, and they begin to ooze more juice. Finally, the whole batch is pressed, and fermentation is finished in a standard way. (1st ref)

During the carbonic maceration process, the grapes are not pressed. Whole bunches, including stocks, are placed in stainless steel vats. The weight of the upper bunches crushes those towards the bottom while natural or added yeast starts the fermentation of the exposed juice.

Carbon dioxide, a by-product of fermentation, begins to rise to the top of the vat. The expanding CO2 exerts downward pressure, forcing yeast through the skins of the unbroken grapes and initiating fermentation from within. Ultimately, the pressure causes the remaining grapes to burst.

While normal non-pressurized maceration takes between 10 to 12 days, carbonic maceration lasts approximately 48 hours, with the extracted juice creating a wine with a full berry hue and a velvety, fresh fruit flavor. (2nd ref)

as for elaboración, you could say production or winemaking, but frankly, I don't think it's necessary.




    Reference: http://eat.epicurious.com/dictionary/wine/index.ssf?DEF_ID=4...
    Reference: http://www.nsliquor.ns.ca/events-beaujolais-nouveau.asp
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20