KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

las sisas

English translation: recess


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sisa
English translation:recess
Entered by: Charles Davis

12:24 Aug 22, 2014
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Wine / Oenology / Viticulture / partes de la bodega tradicional
Spanish term or phrase: las sisas
es una de las partes de la bodega tradicional, por lo que he encotrado se trata de algo que servia para colocar las cubas, sin embargo no encuenctro en termino en ingles
dominikacecylia
Poland
recess
Explanation:
"Recesses" in the plural, of course. Or possibly niches, but I think a niche in English is smaller than this.

They are spaces hollowed out in the walls for storing barrels and other things. They can be quite deep.

"A ambos lados de ese pasillo y hasta el final de la bodega están las sisas (2) donde colocaban las cubas y los cubetos (3) encima de los poínos (4). También en las sisas colocaban las patatas que cosechaban para que no se helaran en los crudos días invernales.
(2) Sisa.- Hueco en la pared de la bodega."
http://webs.ono.com/eefm/bodegasMarco.htm

Here's a photo captioned "sisas en bodega La Jacarilla"
http://1.bp.blogspot.com/-krNP6qL2PCU/TlflSqqPtjI/AAAAAAAAEo...
from this blog
http://lacisternigajafmon.blogspot.com.es/p/1-las-fabricas-d...
Selected response from:

Charles Davis
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2recess
Charles Davis
4barrel storage chamberphilgoddard
2wine vat securing holesOliver Toogood


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
wine vat securing holes


Explanation:
A method for securing wine buckets or vats by fitting them into a hole is my guess, as 'sisas' is normally the armholes in a garment

Oliver Toogood
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
recess


Explanation:
"Recesses" in the plural, of course. Or possibly niches, but I think a niche in English is smaller than this.

They are spaces hollowed out in the walls for storing barrels and other things. They can be quite deep.

"A ambos lados de ese pasillo y hasta el final de la bodega están las sisas (2) donde colocaban las cubas y los cubetos (3) encima de los poínos (4). También en las sisas colocaban las patatas que cosechaban para que no se helaran en los crudos días invernales.
(2) Sisa.- Hueco en la pared de la bodega."
http://webs.ono.com/eefm/bodegasMarco.htm

Here's a photo captioned "sisas en bodega La Jacarilla"
http://1.bp.blogspot.com/-krNP6qL2PCU/TlflSqqPtjI/AAAAAAAAEo...
from this blog
http://lacisternigajafmon.blogspot.com.es/p/1-las-fabricas-d...

Charles Davis
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Drat! I've just spent ten minutes writing my answer and you've beaten me to it. I think my "chamber" is better, because these things can go on for a long way, more like tunnels than niches.
3 mins
  -> Thanks, Phil, but posting first isn't everything, or shouldn't be. The asker may well prefer your answer, and if so, fine. I see your point about the depth, but I'm not quite sure about "chamber".

agree  neilmac
3 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot, Neil ;)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sisa
barrel storage chamber


Explanation:
The answer is there on the page from where you obtained the diagram you used in your other question. This is the first URL below.

"A continuación viene la parte abovedada y angosta “cañón” que baja hacia la sala principal de la bodega, con nichos a ambos lados, "sisas", para la colocación de las cubas."

You haven't given the Spanish context, but you might need to use the Spanish word with a brief explanation in brackets.




    Reference: http://villafafila.net/bodega/bodega.htm
    Reference: http://labodegadejustoaguado.blogspot.com/p/la-sisa.html
philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 14