KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

viga de husillo

English translation: praelum or press beam


12:28 Aug 22, 2014
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Wine / Oenology / Viticulture / partes de la bodega tradi
Spanish term or phrase: viga de husillo
this is the picture of a winery i found http://villafafila.net/bodega/alzado.jpg
it's name of one of the parts of a winery, it's listed in a text describing the winery

can I say sth like beam of a screw?
dominikacecylia
Poland
English translation:praelum or press beam
Explanation:
http://books.google.es/books?id=U8Muzx1VrbwC&pg=PA208&lpg=PA...

According to the book, the 'viga' is a 'press beam' and the 'huso' is 'stipites'.

prēlum (prae-), i, n. premo, a press. A press-beam for pressing grapes, olives, etc.; also, meton., a wine-press, oil-press (class.), Cato, R. R. 31: cola prelorum, Verg. G. 2, 242 (prela trabes sunt, quibus uva jam calcata premitur, Serv.); Vitr. 6, 9; Plin. 18, 31, 74, § 317; Dig. 19, 2, 19.

http://latinlexicon.org/definition.php?p1=2047553



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2014-08-22 13:39:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

According to my technical dictionary (Guy Malgorn, Paraninfo), 'husillo' can be translated as 'lead screw' or 'spindle'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2014-08-22 13:50:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is from a Hungarian website.

Processing grapes into wine required a great deal of work. First they compressed the grapes in tubs, then crushed them with their bare feet. Pressing followed after that. The oldest presses in the Carpathian Basin are the so-called bálványos sajtók (presses with a large beam). Their huge {230.} beam pressed the grapes surrounded by a willow basket or by a box of plank with holes in it. In its simplest form a stone pulled down the beam, while on the more complicated ones the desired pressure could be set by a huge wooden screw. The largest versions, in many cases 8 to 10 m long and 3 m high, were used mostly on bigger estates. Large quantities of grapes could be pressed with such winepresses and they did a very thorough job.

http://mek.oszk.hu/02700/02790/html/64.html
Selected response from:

Helena Chavarria
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2praelum or press beam
Helena Chavarria
3anchor screw beam/ rafterOliver Toogood


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
anchor screw beam/ rafter


Explanation:
How to Screw Into Stone | eHow


www.ehow.com › … › Home Repair & Maintenance › Carpentry

... you must use specially designed masonry screw anchors in stone. These screws are made of ... into stone. Also, purchase or rent a set of ... to turn the masonry ...


construction fixings - steel anchors for industry


www.constructionfixings.com/steelanchors.htm

STEEL ANCHOR BOLTS : Our high performing range of steel mechanical expansion and screw anchors is designed for simple, effective and reliable use in brickwork ...


Oliver Toogood
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
praelum or press beam


Explanation:
http://books.google.es/books?id=U8Muzx1VrbwC&pg=PA208&lpg=PA...

According to the book, the 'viga' is a 'press beam' and the 'huso' is 'stipites'.

prēlum (prae-), i, n. premo, a press. A press-beam for pressing grapes, olives, etc.; also, meton., a wine-press, oil-press (class.), Cato, R. R. 31: cola prelorum, Verg. G. 2, 242 (prela trabes sunt, quibus uva jam calcata premitur, Serv.); Vitr. 6, 9; Plin. 18, 31, 74, § 317; Dig. 19, 2, 19.

http://latinlexicon.org/definition.php?p1=2047553



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2014-08-22 13:39:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

According to my technical dictionary (Guy Malgorn, Paraninfo), 'husillo' can be translated as 'lead screw' or 'spindle'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2014-08-22 13:50:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is from a Hungarian website.

Processing grapes into wine required a great deal of work. First they compressed the grapes in tubs, then crushed them with their bare feet. Pressing followed after that. The oldest presses in the Carpathian Basin are the so-called bálványos sajtók (presses with a large beam). Their huge {230.} beam pressed the grapes surrounded by a willow basket or by a box of plank with holes in it. In its simplest form a stone pulled down the beam, while on the more complicated ones the desired pressure could be set by a huge wooden screw. The largest versions, in many cases 8 to 10 m long and 3 m high, were used mostly on bigger estates. Large quantities of grapes could be pressed with such winepresses and they did a very thorough job.

http://mek.oszk.hu/02700/02790/html/64.html

Helena Chavarria
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: I wouldn't use the Latin word though. And I also found it translated as "continuous screw press": http://en.glosbe.com/en/es/continuous screw press
1 hr
  -> Yes, I know. However, most references are for modern-day presses and in this case the asker needs the name of the beams used in traditional grape presses. Thank you, Phil.

agree  Gallagy
20 hrs
  -> Thank you, Gallagy!