KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

wine related sentence

English translation: glycerolic, very deep and intensely red


11:27 Dec 5, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Wine / Oenology / Viticulture / wine
Spanish term or phrase: wine related sentence
Talking about the organoleptic qualities of a wine:
aspecto: glicerico, de capa alta, muy cubierto

any ideas? Thanks
xx
Anna Moorby DipTrans
English translation:glycerolic, very deep and intensely red
Explanation:
Hope this helps - I am no expert -

Capa [depth] Intensity or depth of a wine's colour. Sometimes referred to as robe.

Cubierto,
Vino tinto oscuro y poco transparente


glycerol; glycerine
[GLYS-uh-rawl; GLYS-uh-rihn]
Also called glycerine, glycerol is a colorless, odorless, syrupy substance that, in winemaking, is an incidental by-product of fermentation. It has a slightly sweet taste that gives a palate impression of smoothness in a wine. Although it has long been thought that glycerol contributes viscosity and richness to wine, many experts say that it exists in such minute amounts as to not have such an effect.


Selected response from:

johnclaude
Grading comment
Thanks everyone, very useful!
Anna
xx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1glycerol fermentation, intensity/depth,deep colour and dense texture
Alicia Jordá
4glycerolic, very deep and intensely red
johnclaude
4unctuous, very intensely coloured, very dark
Parrot


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unctuous, very intensely coloured, very dark


Explanation:
"Glicérico" refers to content in glycerol/glycerin; "Capa" refers to intensity of colour.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2003-12-05 11:46:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s the glossary for \"cubierto\": http://www.mendozatour.com.ar/elvino/glosario/c.shtml


    Reference: http://www.revistadevinhos.iol.pt/rv_dictionary_01.asp?dpala...
    Reference: http://www.a2000.es/molojuca/bodegas/b_glosar.htm
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
glycerolic, very deep and intensely red


Explanation:
Hope this helps - I am no expert -

Capa [depth] Intensity or depth of a wine's colour. Sometimes referred to as robe.

Cubierto,
Vino tinto oscuro y poco transparente


glycerol; glycerine
[GLYS-uh-rawl; GLYS-uh-rihn]
Also called glycerine, glycerol is a colorless, odorless, syrupy substance that, in winemaking, is an incidental by-product of fermentation. It has a slightly sweet taste that gives a palate impression of smoothness in a wine. Although it has long been thought that glycerol contributes viscosity and richness to wine, many experts say that it exists in such minute amounts as to not have such an effect.




johnclaude
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks everyone, very useful!
Anna
xx

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
glycerol fermentation, intensity/depth,deep colour and dense texture


Explanation:

todos los links que incluyo tienen buenos glosarios!


Subject Agriculture - Food Industry - Livestock Industry - Fisheries - Bio-industry (AG)




(1)
TERM fermentación glicérica



(1)
TERM glycerol fermentation



Capa [depth] Intensity or depth of a wine's colour. Sometimes referred to as robe.

http://www.trinor.com/WineEN/WineTermsEN.html

Cubierto: Tinto oscuro y poco transparente.

http://www.infoagro.com/viticultura/diccionario/diccionario....

Cubierto: Se dice del vino bien pigmentado, de color denso (rubí cubierto, granate cubierto, etc). Algunas veces el color es tan oscuro que apenas deja ver el fondo de la copa.

http://www.vinocata.com/htmlyjs/c.htm

y el ú

ltimo de mi tierra! Alicante

It has a deep colour and dense silky texture with a complex fruity taste and subtle oaking. A lovely wine.




http://www.gugolplex.com/trading/nva_version/economic_w.htm



http://www.moheweb.galeon.com/vino_dicc02.htm#C



    Reference: http://www.trinor.com/WineEN/WineTermsEN.html
    Reference: http://www.infoagro.com/viticultura/diccionario/diccionario....
Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jason Willis-Lee
1 hr
  -> thank you Jason!