KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Zoology

radiopharmaco

English translation: radiopharmaceuticals


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:radiofarmaco
English translation:radiopharmaceuticals
Entered by: Pegmoe

15:27 Jan 8, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Zoology / PET
Spanish term or phrase: radiopharmaco
radiofarmaco: 18 FDG
Pegmoe
Radiopharmaceuticals: 18 fluorodeoxyglucose (FDG, a form of sugar). F-18 FDG
Explanation:
These PET scans (on the left) were obtained with fluorine-18 fluorodeoxyglucose (FDG, a form of sugar). F-18 FDG, the most common PET radiopharmaceutical used in medicine today, was developed by BER scientists in the 1970s.

Hope this helps,
Selected response from:

Ariadna Castillo González
Hong Kong
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Radiopharmaceuticals: 18 fluorodeoxyglucose (FDG, a form of sugar). F-18 FDG
Ariadna Castillo González
4 +1radiophramaceutical
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
4radiopharmaceuticals
BelkisDV


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
radiophramaceutical


Explanation:
radiopharmacy/ radiophramaceutical


APPENDIX 8: VERTICAL INTEGRATION OF THE RADIOISOTOPE INDUSTRY
... out in hospitals but increasingly carried out by regional radiopharmacies owned
and operated by radiopharmaceutical companies. The radioisotope industry is ...
members.ozemail.com.au/~nfz/nfz/jimgreen/appendix8.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

[DOC] Department of Pharmacy, Kings College, Londo

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jbogarin
43 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Radiopharmaceuticals: 18 fluorodeoxyglucose (FDG, a form of sugar). F-18 FDG


Explanation:
These PET scans (on the left) were obtained with fluorine-18 fluorodeoxyglucose (FDG, a form of sugar). F-18 FDG, the most common PET radiopharmaceutical used in medicine today, was developed by BER scientists in the 1970s.

Hope this helps,


    Reference: http://www.doemedicalsciences.org/pubs/sc0033/radio.html
Ariadna Castillo González
Hong Kong
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Worklog
8 mins
  -> Gracias :-)

agree  xxxElena Sgarbo
30 mins
  -> Gracias :-)

agree  Mary Smith
1 day 9 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
radiopharmaceuticals


Explanation:
Ver a continuación

Since inception in 1986, Radpharm Scientific has enjoyed a strong reputation as a manufacturer of quality radiopharmaceuticals. A professional team was established with qualifications in radiopharmaceutical chemistry and medical technology, expertise in quality assurance, pharmacology, chemistry and production


    Reference: http://www.radpharm.com.au/
BelkisDV
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4