KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Zoology

zoro

English translation: codfish


18:37 Jan 12, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Zoology / zoology
Spanish term or phrase: zoro
I guess it is an animal, probably a type of bird. thanks folks!
ACrawcour
English translation:codfish
Explanation:
It is an animal, though not a mispelled fox...
Selected response from:

Gabriela Torres Gregory
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Fox (?)Gabriela Tenenbaum
4 +1zorro
Noemi Carrera
4Could it be the name given to the animal by an owner?
Rick Henry
4codfishGabriela Torres Gregory
4packard hawks
Bernardo Ortiz


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Fox (?)


Explanation:
Could it be a "zorro"? If this is the case, the translation would be "fox".

Saludos #:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-12 19:01:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

of course it\'s not a bird! #:))


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com
Gabriela Tenenbaum
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Costa: It is the one from "El principito" der S.Éxupéry.
27 mins
  -> Thanks Antonio #:))

agree  Hazel Whiteley
42 mins
  -> Thanks Hazel! #:))

agree  Sylvia Valls
21 hrs
  -> Thanks, Silvia! #:))

agree  Atacama
2 days 4 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
zorro


Explanation:
I guess it may be a mispelling of the word "zorro" which means "fox".
I have found some references to the word "Zoro" as an ethnia that lives in Brazil and as a proper name given to different animals.However as you say it must be a type of animal I prefer the first option.
Good luck.

Noemi Carrera
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hazel Whiteley: Or it could be "loro" (parrot)
42 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
codfish


Explanation:
It is an animal, though not a mispelled fox...


    Reference: http://www.recipehound.com/Recipes/0856.html
Gabriela Torres Gregory
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
packard hawks


Explanation:
Seems Im not sure Took me time to find it Thanks

Bernardo Ortiz
Colombia

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Could it be the name given to the animal by an owner?


Explanation:
I ask because in doing a search through google, it's quite a common pet name.

Just a thought.

Rick


Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish