KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Zoology

animales fosorios

English translation: burrowing animals


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:animales fosorios
English translation:burrowing animals
Entered by: Patricia Gutiérrez

21:13 Mar 13, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Zoology
Spanish term or phrase: animales fosorios
La fauna que, principalmente se afectarían por la alteración y destrucción de su hábitat comprende los animales arbóreos, tanto diurnos como nocturnos, como lo son los monos, ardillas, zarigüeyas, aves en nidos e iguanas, por efecto del derribo de los árboles. También los animales fosorios (subterráneos), semifosorios y los de la hojarasca (habitan en la superficie del suelo), entre ellos los conejos pintados, serpientes y ranas, serán afectados por la caída de los árboles y/o por el movimiento de tierra y el paso de los vehículos pesados. Además en el caso de algunos de los reptiles (cocodrilos y caimanes que existen en las lagunas que van a ser drenadas
y rellenadas con material excavado o dragado), es probable que se afecten temporalmente.

Gracias de antemano!
Patricia Gutiérrez
burrowing animals
Explanation:
This is one possibility. Fosorio is the Spanish form of the Latin derivative fossorial, which means digging. Fossorial, soil dwelling, digging animals, or just "fossorials" would also be possibilities.
Selected response from:

John Speese
United States
Grading comment
gracias
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1burrowing animalsJohn Speese
4 +2burrowing animals / fossorial animalsCarlos Segura


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
burrowing animals / fossorial animals


Explanation:
Burrowing more common, I think.

Carlos Segura
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
46 mins
  -> Many thanks.

agree  Egmont
2 hrs
  -> Many thanks.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
burrowing animals


Explanation:
This is one possibility. Fosorio is the Spanish form of the Latin derivative fossorial, which means digging. Fossorial, soil dwelling, digging animals, or just "fossorials" would also be possibilities.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fossorial
    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/fossorial+mammal
John Speese
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Vergara
18 mins