KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Zoology

carretera local

English translation: local road


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:carretera local
English translation:local road
Entered by: Sheila Hardie

21:04 Feb 23, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Zoology / wild boar - wildlife/vehicle collisions
Spanish term or phrase: carretera local
Sin duda, los domingos suelen haber un
mayor volumen de tráfico y de personas en campo, aunque también es un día
hábil de caza en los meses otoño-invernales; con el problema ya comentado de
tensión para los animales. Por el contrario, el jueves, otro día legal de caza, pero
de menor actividad al ser laborable, apenas acumula el 9% de las colisiones.
Las ***carreteras locales***, que constituyen el 94% de la red provincial, son tam-
bién las que registran el mayor número de atropellos (88%). Es posible que su
menor volumen de tráfico, menor señalización y su escaso ruido, propicie el acer-
camiento de animales a ellas; lo que coincide con lo observado para otras especies
de mamíferos (Clevenger et al. 2003).

The above extract is very similar to my text - I am not sure of the best translation of 'carreteras locales'. I don't think it would be 'local roads' in this context - maybe 'minor roads' or 'secondary roads'?


Many thanks in advance!




Sheila
Sheila Hardie
Spain
local roads
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 minutos (2009-02-23 21:12:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Sheila - why don´t you think it can be 'local roads'?

Deer-car accidents on increase [Extract]
Last year, Connecticut State Police responded to nearly 3,000 collisions involving deer and motor vehicles. However, according to Michael Gregonis, a wildlife biologist with the state Department of Environmental Protection, the actual number is likely two or three times greater, because a majority of the accidents occur on ***local roads**** not patrolled by the state police.
http://www.ctsportsmen.com/issues/deer.htm



4.5 The safety record of motorways and trunk roads is already relatively good. As Table 4.1 shows, their accident rate is considerably below that of ***local roads.***
http://www.scotland.gov.uk/travelchoices/docs/tcfs-04.htm



The statutory responsibility for the **network of local roads** and bridges lies with individual local authorities. 94% of Scotland's roads (some 56,000km) are the responsibility of local authorities to manage and maintain.
http://www.scotland.gov.uk/Topics/Transport/Road/LocalRoadsP...




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2009-02-23 22:36:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Las carreteras nacionales, main roads, appear in red on road maps with numbers NI to NVI, and have a 90km speed limit. Las autopistas, motorways, are labelled A on maps. They have a 120km speed limit and demand el peaje, a toll fee, calculated by kilometre. Signs and directions around major towns for las ***carreteras locales, local roads, **** will be green with white lettering, whereas motorway directions will be in blue and white.
http://www.bbc.co.uk/languages/spanish/lj/cultural_notes/dri...
Selected response from:

Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks for al the answers. In the end, the client preferred 'local roads' for this context. Thanks again! Sheila
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3local roads
Lisa McCarthy
4 +1"B"/secondary roads
Emma Goldsmith
4state/provincial/municipal highways
Muriel Vasconcellos


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"B"/secondary roads


Explanation:
this could work if you are translating into UK English

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Great_Britain_road_numbering_sc...
B roads are numbered local routes, which have lower traffic densities than the main trunk roads, or A roads

Otherwise you'd be best sticking to "secondary"

Emma Goldsmith
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Lofthouse: Agree (born in UK).
1 hr
  -> thanks Dr Lofthouse

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
state/provincial/municipal highways


Explanation:
If it's a "carretera," it's a 'highway' - more than just a 'road', which could be anything, even a long driveway on a farm.

Depending on the jurisdiction, the practice is to precede the word 'highway' with a reference to the level of government that maintains it. Here in California, our state highways can be two-lane roads, physically speaking, but they are still called 'state highways'. The designation tells you that they cover a distance that connects two or more towns or cities (or casinos!) - and often travel through the hinterland, which is where such accidents are apt to occur.

829,000 references to "state highways".



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2009-02-23 21:32:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW, the word "road" is used very differently in the UK. My answer is for US English.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
local roads


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 minutos (2009-02-23 21:12:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Sheila - why don´t you think it can be 'local roads'?

Deer-car accidents on increase [Extract]
Last year, Connecticut State Police responded to nearly 3,000 collisions involving deer and motor vehicles. However, according to Michael Gregonis, a wildlife biologist with the state Department of Environmental Protection, the actual number is likely two or three times greater, because a majority of the accidents occur on ***local roads**** not patrolled by the state police.
http://www.ctsportsmen.com/issues/deer.htm



4.5 The safety record of motorways and trunk roads is already relatively good. As Table 4.1 shows, their accident rate is considerably below that of ***local roads.***
http://www.scotland.gov.uk/travelchoices/docs/tcfs-04.htm



The statutory responsibility for the **network of local roads** and bridges lies with individual local authorities. 94% of Scotland's roads (some 56,000km) are the responsibility of local authorities to manage and maintain.
http://www.scotland.gov.uk/Topics/Transport/Road/LocalRoadsP...




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2009-02-23 22:36:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Las carreteras nacionales, main roads, appear in red on road maps with numbers NI to NVI, and have a 90km speed limit. Las autopistas, motorways, are labelled A on maps. They have a 120km speed limit and demand el peaje, a toll fee, calculated by kilometre. Signs and directions around major towns for las ***carreteras locales, local roads, **** will be green with white lettering, whereas motorway directions will be in blue and white.
http://www.bbc.co.uk/languages/spanish/lj/cultural_notes/dri...

Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for al the answers. In the end, the client preferred 'local roads' for this context. Thanks again! Sheila

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patinba
27 mins
  -> Thanks, Pat!

agree  Nikki Graham
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Nikki!

agree  Ivan Nieves
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Covelas!