KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Zoology

comunidad coralígena

English translation: coral (reef) community


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:comunidad coralígena
English translation:coral (reef) community
Entered by: Sheila Hardie

10:51 Aug 24, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Zoology / marine environment
Spanish term or phrase: comunidad coralígena
Su particularidad reside, especialmente, en la ***comunidad coralígena*** del antozoo Gerardia savaglia, que forma auténticos bosques con miles de ejemplares centenarios, se trata de la mayor concentración de esta especie hasta hoy conocida, que le dan el aspecto a las paredes del Bajo de un arrecife de coral. Pero también destaca este paraje natural por el gran número de diferentes especies de corales, que normalmente viven a cotas mucho más profundas, por lo que podemos definir a este lugar como un santuario de la biodiversidad coralígena de Canarias.

Is this simply 'coral community'?

Many thanks in advance!


Sheila
Sheila Hardie
Spain
coral community
Explanation:
I have see this term in ecology documents.

Scale-dependent variation in coral community similarity across sites, islands, and island groups

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/17645017

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2010-08-24 11:01:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As the first scientist employed at AIMS to specialize in coral community ecology, Terry conducted some of the first descriptive work on large scale patterns of zonation in coral communities. Concurrently, he established long-term ecological studies that became the foundation for AIMS’ world renowned long-term monitoring program, and documented cycles of disturbance and recovery in coral community dynamics.

http://www.aims.gov.au/docs/publications/waypoint/005/headli...

Changes in coral community structure in Barbados : effects of eutrophication and reduced grazing pressure

http://digitool.library.mcgill.ca/R/?func=dbin-jump-full&obj...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2010-08-24 11:24:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the word "community" has a specific meaning in ecology:

COMUNIDAD:
*Conjunto de seres vivos que pueblan un territorio determinado, caracterizado por las interrelaciones que estos organismos tienen entre sí y con su entorno. *Grupo integrado de especies que habitan en determinada zona; los organismos de determinada comunidad se influyen mutuamente en materia de distribución, abundancia y evolución. (Una comunidad humana es un grupo social de cualquier tamaño cuyos miembros viven en determinada localidad)

http://www.ecoportal.net/content/view/full/169/offset/2


In ecology, a community is an assemblage of two or more populations of different species occupying the same geographical area.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Community_(ecology)

A community is comprised of all the various populations interacting in a area. An example of a community is a coral reef where numerous populations of fishes, crustacea and corals exist and interact. Ecologists try to know at this level how different relationships like predation and competition are influencing the organization and evolution of a community.

http://www.econguru.com/fundamentals_of_ecology/community.ht...
Selected response from:

K Donnelly
United States
Grading comment
Thanks very much for all the answers and comments. In the end, I decided 'coral reef community' was the most appropriate translation in this context. And I fully agree about the difference between colony and community - they are quite different things - and it is definitely a community that is being referred to here. Thanks again :) Sheila
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2coral-colony
János Untener
3 +3coral community
K Donnelly
Summary of reference entries provided
coral (reef) communities
Jenni Lukac

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
coral-colony


Explanation:
they use the word colony ,not community

János Untener
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Graham Allen-Rawlings
3 mins

agree  Simon Bruni: Yes, but without the hyphen: coral colony
21 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
coral community


Explanation:
I have see this term in ecology documents.

Scale-dependent variation in coral community similarity across sites, islands, and island groups

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/17645017

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2010-08-24 11:01:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As the first scientist employed at AIMS to specialize in coral community ecology, Terry conducted some of the first descriptive work on large scale patterns of zonation in coral communities. Concurrently, he established long-term ecological studies that became the foundation for AIMS’ world renowned long-term monitoring program, and documented cycles of disturbance and recovery in coral community dynamics.

http://www.aims.gov.au/docs/publications/waypoint/005/headli...

Changes in coral community structure in Barbados : effects of eutrophication and reduced grazing pressure

http://digitool.library.mcgill.ca/R/?func=dbin-jump-full&obj...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2010-08-24 11:24:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the word "community" has a specific meaning in ecology:

COMUNIDAD:
*Conjunto de seres vivos que pueblan un territorio determinado, caracterizado por las interrelaciones que estos organismos tienen entre sí y con su entorno. *Grupo integrado de especies que habitan en determinada zona; los organismos de determinada comunidad se influyen mutuamente en materia de distribución, abundancia y evolución. (Una comunidad humana es un grupo social de cualquier tamaño cuyos miembros viven en determinada localidad)

http://www.ecoportal.net/content/view/full/169/offset/2


In ecology, a community is an assemblage of two or more populations of different species occupying the same geographical area.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Community_(ecology)

A community is comprised of all the various populations interacting in a area. An example of a community is a coral reef where numerous populations of fishes, crustacea and corals exist and interact. Ecologists try to know at this level how different relationships like predation and competition are influencing the organization and evolution of a community.

http://www.econguru.com/fundamentals_of_ecology/community.ht...

K Donnelly
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks very much for all the answers and comments. In the end, I decided 'coral reef community' was the most appropriate translation in this context. And I fully agree about the difference between colony and community - they are quite different things - and it is definitely a community that is being referred to here. Thanks again :) Sheila

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jenni Lukac: I would say coral "reef" communities. The text seems to refer to all that lives in the reefs, not just the coral.
55 mins

agree  John Speese: I've heard both colony and community used in this context, and in this particular case I too would lean towards reef community, and for the same reason that Jenni stated.
7 hrs

agree  Rachel Fell
12 hrs




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: coral (reef) communities

Reference information:
#
The role of benthic algae in the shallow reef of Curaçao ...
de JBW Wanders - 1976 - Citado por 34 - Artículos relacionados
These figures compare favourably with those for the shallow coral reef on the ... Aquatic Botany, 2 (1976) 327--335 327 Elsevier Scientific Publishing ... bed and the coral reef community of the steep drop-off; mounds of corals, .... Studies on the ecology and primary production of Canary Islands marine algae. ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/0304377076900309
#
Chapter 11 Ecology of Diadema - Elsevier
de NA Muthiga - 2007 - Citado por 2 - Artículos relacionados
2 Sep 2007 ... (2004b) reported fisheries in the Canary Islands resulted in increased density of ... Ecosystem Effects Diadema and its effects on coral reef ..... Birkeland (1989) The influence of echinoderms on coral reef communities. ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0167930907800755

Jenni Lukac
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish