KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Zoology

especie rupícola

English translation: rupicolous (bird) species


11:52 Dec 17, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Zoology
Spanish term or phrase: especie rupícola
Hi, I would appreciate your help with this term.

I'm not providing any context because it's not really necessry and the context I have is not really worth mentioning apart from including also aves rupícolas. I have read somewhere that they are birds that nest in rocks, but can't find the English term for rupícolas.

Thanks

:)
Robert Mavros
Spain
English translation:rupicolous (bird) species
Explanation:
http://www.birdlife.org/datazone/sitefactsheet.php?id=375
Selected response from:

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4rupicolous (bird) species
Mónica Algazi
3cave-dwelling species
Rachel Fell


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
rupicolous (bird) species


Explanation:
http://www.birdlife.org/datazone/sitefactsheet.php?id=375

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilla Evans: yes, it means birds that live among rocks
25 mins

agree  MPGS: :)
3 hrs

agree  xxxjacana54
4 hrs

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
16 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cave-dwelling species


Explanation:
I think this would probably be more widely used, though not that many birds are cave-dwellers

http://www.itsnature.org/air/birds-air/edible-nest-swiftlet/
:-(

and far more bats (than birds) are cave-dwellers
http://www.bristol.ac.uk/biology/person/index.html?personKey...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 days (2010-12-31 11:00:59 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, I meant rock-dwelling - not sure why I was thinking caves here, but rock-dwelling species

It is a ground-feeding, rock-dwelling bird of arid, coastal regions, at altitudes of 75-750 m (though once seen at 1,425 m),
http://www.iucnredlist.org/apps/redlist/details/143444/0/pri...

http://www.welcomewildlife.com/bins/site/templates/default.a...

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7