KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Zoology

ave trepadora

English translation: climbing bird


17:10 Jun 25, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Zoology / Bird description
Spanish term or phrase: ave trepadora
"Tucan: ave trapadora americana. Posee un pico arqueado y grueso tan largo como el cuerpo. Vive y anida en los huecos de los arboles. Es facilmente domesticable"
Natalia Zudaire
Argentina
English translation:climbing bird
Explanation:
No debe confundirse con "creeper", un nombre específico para diversas especies de aves que no son tucanes (Woodcreepers, etc).

21 x 16 House - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... While this cage offers ample climbing space for an active climbing bird such as
lovebirds or parrotlets, it does not have enough space for a cockatiel or ...
www.wctropicalbird.com/cages/ small%20birds/21_x_16_house.htm

Hairy Woodpecker - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... The woodpecker, a climbing bird, has a very sharp beak. This enables
the bird to peck holes in trees to get insects. The woodpecker ...
www.nps.gov/miss/features/ birding/brdwatch/gallery/hwpkr.html
Selected response from:

Andrés Martínez
Spain
Grading comment
I finally used this one, thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2climbing bird
Andrés Martínez
5 +1creeperxxx
4 +1creeper birdxxxOso


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
creeper bird


Explanation:
Hola Natalia,
De acuerdo al Diccionario Bilingüe Simon & Schuster's "trepador(a)" es "creeper" en lo referente a aves.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-06-25 17:21:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FUN-FACTS:

\"CREEPER  
Creeper is a common name for the birds of the family Certhiidae, but it is also applied to some unrelated species that also creep about on trees, rocks, or walls. The true creepers, however, are mostly small (12-18 cm/4.75-7 in), with long toes and long, sharp, curved claws. The brown creeper, Certhia familiaris, ranges over most of the temperate Northern Hemisphere. It is small (13 cm/5 in) and is streaked with brown above and white below. It has a long, thin, decurved bill and a stiff tail, which it uses as a prop as it spirals up tree trunks. ...\"
http://www.4to40.com/earth/geography/htm/birdsindex.asp?coun...


xxxOso
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Jessop
30 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, David ¶:^)

neutral  Refugio: With all due respect, I don't think this refers to the creeper bird. I think there is a special term relating to the arrangement of toes that allows these birds to climb, but i cant remember the exact term.
57 mins
  -> Hola Ruth, tal vez se trate de "climbing" como propone Urico. Feliz viernes ¶:^)

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
climbing bird


Explanation:
No debe confundirse con "creeper", un nombre específico para diversas especies de aves que no son tucanes (Woodcreepers, etc).

21 x 16 House - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... While this cage offers ample climbing space for an active climbing bird such as
lovebirds or parrotlets, it does not have enough space for a cockatiel or ...
www.wctropicalbird.com/cages/ small%20birds/21_x_16_house.htm

Hairy Woodpecker - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... The woodpecker, a climbing bird, has a very sharp beak. This enables
the bird to peck holes in trees to get insects. The woodpecker ...
www.nps.gov/miss/features/ birding/brdwatch/gallery/hwpkr.html

Andrés Martínez
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
I finally used this one, thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxx: Tienes razon Urico, un tucan no es un "creeper", que trampa!
7 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Iain, el término se presta a la confusión.

agree  NoraBellettieri
41 mins
  -> Gracias Nora

neutral  Refugio: It is true that this refers to climbing ability, but there is a special term for it which escapes me right now.
56 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
creeper


Explanation:
The type of bird is a creeper

**Creeper** The name given to the small family of inconspicuous little birds related to wrens and nuthatches . The best known of this new world species is the brown creeper , where it nests in wooded temperate regions of Canada and the United States.
http://animaltrial.com/creeperbird.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2004-06-25 17:31:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See reply from Urico - I think he\'s correct!

xxx
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
26 mins
  -> Thank you Jane. However, although it is correct for 'ave trapadora', Urico is right that a Toucan is not a creeper.