KudoZ home » Spanish to Esperanto » Other

FANTA

Esperanto translation: nothing found


19:53 Jan 10, 2002
Spanish to Esperanto translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: FANTA
Hola, alguien me puede confirmar si Fanta (la marca de gaseosa de Coca-Cola) significa alegría en Esperanto?
Gracias
Aurora Humarán
Argentina
Esperanto translation:nothing found
Explanation:
The esperanto dictionary at

http://dictionaries.travlang.com/EsperantoEnglish/
does not have fanta. The only similar entries are as follows:

fantazia: fantastic, of fantasy

fantazio: fantasy


Selected response from:

Aydin Yulug
Turkey
Grading comment
Gracias!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5de (relativo a) la jota, de (relativo a) la sotaoxartum
4nothing found
Aydin Yulug


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nothing found


Explanation:
The esperanto dictionary at

http://dictionaries.travlang.com/EsperantoEnglish/
does not have fanta. The only similar entries are as follows:

fantazia: fantastic, of fantasy

fantazio: fantasy




Aydin Yulug
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 3
Grading comment
Gracias!

2253 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
de (relativo a) la jota, de (relativo a) la sota


Explanation:
"fanto" es el nombre en esperanto de la figura J de la baraja francesa, más o menos como la sota de la baraja española.

Puesto que en esperanto lo que acaba en "-a" es un adjetivo, "fanta" significa "relativo a la sota", aproximadamente.

El diccionario de travlang.com no es muy bueno para el esperanto. Mucho mejor usar el Reta Vortaro: http://www.reta-vortaro.de/revo/

Example sentence(s):
  • Mia amiko venkis la (kart)ludon per fanta triopo
  • Mi amigo ganó la partida (de cartas) con un trío de jotas

    Reference: http://www.reta-vortaro.de/revo/art/fant.html
    Reference: http://eo.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fanto
oxartum
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian