KudoZ home » Spanish to Finnish » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

barullo

Finnish translation: meteli


09:15 Nov 25, 2013
Spanish to Finnish translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
Spanish term or phrase: barullo
What is the correct word for the noise people make in a pub? I'm looking for a translation for a Spanish word "barullo"
Else Gramstad Leivo
Sweden
Finnish translation:meteli
Explanation:
I would simply say "meteli".
Selected response from:

Jenni Tuhkanen
Finland
Grading comment
Kiitos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4meteli
Jenni Tuhkanen
2hälinä
Lucia Tuulikki Orellana


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
meteli


Explanation:
I would simply say "meteli".

Jenni Tuhkanen
Finland
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Kiitos!

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
hälinä


Explanation:
In Finland it would be only puheensorina but in Spain definitely (at least) something like meteli (somebody already suggested this) or hälinä (not so very noisy).

Lucia Tuulikki Orellana
Finland
Native speaker of: Finnish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Kiitos avusta!