KudoZ home » Spanish to French » Architecture

planta

French translation: des étages / les étages


23:13 Mar 30, 2007
Spanish to French translations [PRO]
Architecture
Spanish term or phrase: planta
me gustaria saber cual es el plural de étages en frances: des étages o d'étages
Solete
French translation:des étages / les étages
Explanation:
Hasta donde sé
Selected response from:

Yvonne Becker
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1étage/étages
Claudia Iglesias
3 +3des étages / les étages
Yvonne Becker


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
des étages / les étages


Explanation:
Hasta donde sé

Yvonne Becker
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Castro Valdez
38 mins

agree  Iela
10 hrs

agree  xxxMamie: exacto. "l'-y d'" apostrophe solo se usan en singular a menos que se utilice "de" con un adverbio de cantidad:peu,beaucoup...
10 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
étage/étages


Explanation:
el plural es con "s", no cabe duda, pero se puede escribir "d'étages" o "des étages", según el contexto.

Il y a beaucoup d'étages dans son immeuble
Dans son immeuble, il y a des étages plus hauts que d'autres.

Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Quinones: de acuerdo con la explicación - hay que corregir la pregunta y las repuestas : plantas=>des étages/d'étages
10 hrs