KudoZ home » Spanish to French » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

sedentes de bulto

French translation: assis en (ronde) bosse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sedentes de bulto
French translation:assis en (ronde) bosse
Entered by: Nazareth

21:24 Nov 18, 2008
Spanish to French translations [PRO]
Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Spanish term or phrase: sedentes de bulto
COPÓN CON ESMERALADAS

El pie se enriquece con tres ángeles sedentes de bulto que acompañan los altos relieves de los santos de Cartagena. Está rematado por una cruz de esmeraldas custodiada por ángeles. Su autor es el orfebre Gaspar Lleó.
Nazareth
assis en (ronde) bosse
Explanation:
sculpture/statue assise en ronde bosse
Selected response from:

Maria Laaroussi
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4assis en ronde sur leurs talons en attitude orantexxxMamie
3assis en (ronde) bosse
Maria Laaroussi


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
assis en (ronde) bosse


Explanation:
sculpture/statue assise en ronde bosse


    Reference: http://www.sculpteur-petrus.com/glossaire_rondebosse.htm
    Reference: http://www.dotapea.com/rondebosse.htm
Maria Laaroussi
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
assis en ronde sur leurs talons en attitude orante


Explanation:
La réponse de Marialami est correcte mais je crois qu'il vaut mieux imager dans ce cas.

xxxMamie
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8