KudoZ home » Spanish to French » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

templete

French translation: temple reliquaire


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:templete
French translation:temple reliquaire
Entered by: Nazareth

09:15 Nov 19, 2008
Spanish to French translations [PRO]
Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Spanish term or phrase: templete
URNA RELICARIO
1745-50 Antonio Grao y Picard Plata en parte dorada
Hecha a modo de templete plateado, y la decoración en plata dorada. Consta de vitrina de cristal en tres de los lados y está coronada por una cruz y tres ángeles que la adoran.
Nazareth
temple reliquaire
Explanation:
Ou bien, comme dans la référence, "reliquaire en forme de petit temple", mais c'est plus long...
Selected response from:

Chéli Rioboo
France
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1temple reliquaire
Chéli Rioboo
5urne, relicairexxxMamie
2niche
Béatrice Noriega


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
niche


Explanation:
Niche: Cavité pratiquée dans un mur pour y déposer un objet, un meuble

Béatrice Noriega
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
urne, relicaire


Explanation:
La misma pregunta te lo dice, probablemente, puenden ser grandes o èqueños.

xxxMamie
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
temple reliquaire


Explanation:
Ou bien, comme dans la référence, "reliquaire en forme de petit temple", mais c'est plus long...


    Reference: http://www.latribunedelart.com/Nouvelles_breves/Breves_2006/...
Chéli Rioboo
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Laaroussi
5 hrs
  -> Merci beaucoup !