KudoZ home » Spanish to French » Art/Literary

prefiero que no venga

French translation: j'aime autant qu'il ne vienne pas


01:34 Nov 3, 2001
Spanish to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: prefiero que no venga
lit
julien
French translation:j'aime autant qu'il ne vienne pas
Explanation:
le subjonctif exprime le sentiment de souhaiter
Selected response from:

xxxHenri
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4j'aime autant qu'il ne vienne pasxxxHenri
4Je préfére qu'il (elle) ne vienne pas
sercominter
4j'aime mieux qu'il ne vienne pasLotti


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
j'aime autant qu'il ne vienne pas


Explanation:
le subjonctif exprime le sentiment de souhaiter


    grammaire
xxxHenri

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Juliá: También: je préfère que...
14 mins

agree  Katia Xenophontos
48 mins

agree  Rafael Gozalbo
1 hr

agree  Thierry Lalande
14 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
j'aime mieux qu'il ne vienne pas


Explanation:
oú qu'elle ne vienne pas- depende de la historia,

suerte

Lotti
Argentina
PRO pts in pair: 11

2 days 56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Je préfére qu'il (elle) ne vienne pas


Explanation:
No sabemos si se trata de ella o de el.

sercominter
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 201