KudoZ home » Spanish to French » Art/Literary

paño

French translation: pan de mur


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:paño
French translation:pan de mur

13:08 Feb 20, 2002
Spanish to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: paño
Lienzo de pared. (DRAE)
Sbastien pruvost
pan
Explanation:
C'est un "pan de mur".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-20 13:29:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lienzo- 4. Fachada del edificio o pared que se extiende de un lado a otro. (DRAE)

Pan de mur - partie plus ou moins grande d\'un mur. (Petit Robert)
Selected response from:

Fernando Muela
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1étoffe, tapisserieGuylaine Vidal
4 +1pan
Fernando Muela
4pan de mur
sercominter
4tapisserie / draperie
Evert DELOOF-SYS


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pan de mur


Explanation:
Paño tiene muchas traducciones pero si se trata de una pared la traducción es "pan de mur".


    www.amazon.fr/exec/obidos/ASIN/2729102132/ - 25k
sercominter
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 201

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Evert DELOOF-SYS: I don't think that this is what's meant here
20 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pan


Explanation:
C'est un "pan de mur".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-20 13:29:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lienzo- 4. Fachada del edificio o pared que se extiende de un lado a otro. (DRAE)

Pan de mur - partie plus ou moins grande d\'un mur. (Petit Robert)


Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 626

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafael Gozalbo: Así lo define también el Bibliorom Larousse
15 mins
  -> Saludos, Rafael, después de tanto tiempo.

neutral  Evert DELOOF-SYS: cfr. supra
19 mins
  -> Por si las dudas: paño (DRAE) 11ª acepción: lienzo de pared.

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tapisserie / draperie


Explanation:
OK, in het Vlaams dan maar:

paño = dikke wolachtige stof, maar ook ' laken', 'doek' en in uw context 'wandtapijt' (tapisserie) of -veelal in het meervoud- 'draperieën' ('draperie(s)')

Let wel: paño mortuario = lijkwade

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 16

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
étoffe, tapisserie


Explanation:
Le larousse reprend:
Paño de altar: nappe d'autel
mais aussi Tenture, étoffe, tapisserie.
Ces deux derniers me plaisent plus dans la mesure où j'ai l'impression qu'il s'agit des tapisseries accrochées au mur.



Guylaine Vidal
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evert DELOOF-SYS: yes, that's what I also tought
14 mins