KudoZ home » Spanish to French » Art/Literary

Dios

French translation: Dieu


13:23 Mar 17, 2002
Spanish to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: Dios
quiero traducir al frances:

"Dios te bendiga ingrata mayor"
arturo perata
French translation:Dieu
Explanation:
Dieu te bénisse, grande ingrate!
Así lo traduciría yo.
¡Suerte!
Selected response from:

Fernando Muela
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Dieu
Fernando Muela
4 +2Dieu te bénisse, sale ingrate!Xavier PAUL
4Dieu te bénisse, la plus ingrate
Claudia Consigli
4Que Dieu te benisse, ingrate!Dagmar Lacatus
4dieu
sercominter


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dieu


Explanation:
dieu te bénisse ingrate majeure

sercominter
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 201

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Dieu


Explanation:
Dieu te bénisse, grande ingrate!
Así lo traduciría yo.
¡Suerte!

Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 626
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Iglesias: Suena súper bien !
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Claudia

agree  Ana Juliá
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Ana

agree  Thierry LOTTE: perfecto, como siempre
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Thierry

agree  Monica Nasi
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Mónica

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Que Dieu te benisse, ingrate!


Explanation:
with "Que" it has more emphasis.


    Reference: http://godessro@yahoo.com
Dagmar Lacatus
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 5

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Dieu te bénisse, sale ingrate!


Explanation:
Tout dépend du registre de langue. Mais sale ingrate est une insulte très fréquente.

Xavier PAUL
Belgium
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jeremie laniez
2 hrs

agree  Mariana Raffo
2 days10 hrs

3 days9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dieu te bénisse, la plus ingrate


Explanation:
Otra posibilidad, creo que más natural

Claudia Consigli
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 15