International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Spanish to French » Computers (general)

Explorar (Browse)

French translation: explorer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Explorar (Browse)
French translation:explorer
Entered by: michel13

18:49 Dec 17, 2005
Spanish to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Explorar (Browse)
¿Cómo figura en una interfaz francesa la palabra Explorar = Browse (en inglés)?
Desde ya muchas gracias.
Maria Castro Valdez
explorer/rechercher
Explanation:
Lorsque je fais un click droit sur "Mes documents" ou sur "Poste de travail"(="Mi PC") sur Windows, c'est "explorer" pour parcourir les fichiers du disque dur ou "rechercher" si je ne sais pas où se trouve exactement le fichier que je recherche.
Selected response from:

michel13
France
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu explicación.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Parcourirtibo
4explorer/rechercher
michel13
3Chercher / Rechercher
Catherine Laporte


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Chercher / Rechercher


Explanation:
Je crois que c'est ça...

Catherine Laporte
Spain
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Parcourir


Explanation:
C'est ce verbe-là

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 7 mins (2005-12-17 20:56:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

C:\Documents and Settings\Administrateur\Bureau\Snap1.bmp

tibo
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brigitte Gaudin: La question n'est pas très claire, mais pour moi c'est ça.
18 hrs
  -> merci...

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
explorer/rechercher


Explanation:
Lorsque je fais un click droit sur "Mes documents" ou sur "Poste de travail"(="Mi PC") sur Windows, c'est "explorer" pour parcourir les fichiers du disque dur ou "rechercher" si je ne sais pas où se trouve exactement le fichier que je recherche.

michel13
France
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu explicación.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Brigitte Gaudin: J'avoue que cela m'étonne ! En tout cas, sur mon système espagnol *rechercher* c'est *buscar*. // Moi, je dirais plutôt le contraire : que c'est *parcourir* et peut-être parfois *explorer* sur certains logiciels.
18 hrs
  -> c'est vrai que la question n'est pas claire, c'est pour cela que j'ai fait 2 propositions. Mais je pense que c'est "explorer" ou parfois "parcourir" cela dépend des logiciels.