International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Spanish to French » Construction / Civil Engineering

cabecera

French translation: bout


08:53 Oct 19, 2007
Spanish to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: cabecera
Il est question de travaux portant sur l'infrastructure d'une gare, ses voies, ses quais, et de "la configuración de ambas cabeceras para adaptarlas a las nuevas necesidades funcionales de la estación".
Peut-être les entrées ou les extrêmités de la gare ?
Sylvie L
France
French translation:bout
Explanation:
Peut-être...
En tout cas, "bout de gare" est plus cotée chez google que "tête de gare" ou "extrémité de gare"
Cabecera est l'un de ces mots passe-partout utilisés fréquemment dans tous les domaines et difficiles de traduire. La traduction la plus directe étant cependant "tête"
Selected response from:

Claude Orquevaux
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3boutClaude Orquevaux
3tête de stationSara M


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tête de station


Explanation:
une idée, mais sans certitude.

Sara M
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 28

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bout


Explanation:
Peut-être...
En tout cas, "bout de gare" est plus cotée chez google que "tête de gare" ou "extrémité de gare"
Cabecera est l'un de ces mots passe-partout utilisés fréquemment dans tous les domaines et difficiles de traduire. La traduction la plus directe étant cependant "tête"


Claude Orquevaux
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 108