KudoZ home » Spanish to French » Construction / Civil Engineering

piedra armera

French translation: pierre armée


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:piedra armera
French translation:pierre armée
Entered by: Luisa Pena Montero

15:45 Dec 2, 2010
Spanish to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Construction / Civil Engineering / Ermita
Spanish term or phrase: piedra armera
En su exterior destaca la portada de piedra labrada y piedras armeras, su pequeña torre campanario y, sobre todo, el exterior del camarín con estructura octogonal que sostiene un tejadillo de cerámica vidriada.
Luisa Pena Montero
Spain
pierre armée
Explanation:
Voir le lien wikipedia
Selected response from:

zabela
Grading comment
Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1blason
Luis Alvarez
4pierre arméezabela


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pierre armée


Explanation:
Voir le lien wikipedia


    Reference: http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pierre_arm%C3%A9e
zabela
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Luis Alvarez: Creo que no es el caso
15 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
blason


Explanation:
Piedra armera=escudo de armas=blasón

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 horas (2010-12-02 18:36:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Blason

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 días (2010-12-07 12:41:24 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

La pierre armée est un procédé consistant à permettre à un ouvrage maçonné d'acquérir d'importantes capacités mécaniques en flexion par l'incorporation de tirants métalliques. N'a rien a voir avec un blason en pierre.

Luis Alvarez
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 71
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias, Alvargo pero le he preguntado al cliente y en este caso, se trata efectivamente de "piedra". Gracias de todos modos por tu aportación.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philippe vandevivere: claro que si
49 mins
  -> Gracias