KudoZ home » Spanish to French » Cooking / Culinary

lomo de conejo relleno a la provencal

French translation: râbles de lapin (fourrés/farcis) à la provençale


08:00 Jul 27, 2005
Spanish to French translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Spanish term or phrase: lomo de conejo relleno a la provencal
es un plato muy rico que se sirve en un restaurante - me gustaría saber cómo se dice en francés. gracias.
sabmac
United Kingdom
French translation:râbles de lapin (fourrés/farcis) à la provençale
Explanation:
lomo = échine, mais pour le lapin on dit râble je crois (le dos)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-07-27 08:14:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lomo = échine, pero creio que por el conejo se dice \"râble\"
http://www.chefsimon.com/laph.htm
Selected response from:

Améline Néreaud
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5râbles de lapin (fourrés/farcis) à la provençale
Améline Néreaud
5 +1filet de lapin farci à la provençaleKatleenMeulyzer
5filet de lapin farci à la provençaleKatleenMeulyzer


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
filet de lapin farci à la provençale


Explanation:
En vez de "filet de lapin" se podría decir también "escalope de lapin".




    Reference: http://www.closfleuri.fr/carte.php
    Reference: http://www.jardindessens.com/fr/viandes.html
KatleenMeulyzer
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marianne van Lunter: C'est tout à fait correct, mais seulement pour une carte de grand restaurant ! :-))
3 days9 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
filet de lapin farci à la provençale


Explanation:
En vez de "filet de lapin" se podría decir también "escalope de lapin".




    Reference: http://www.closfleuri.fr/carte.php
    Reference: http://www.jardindessens.com/fr/viandes.html
KatleenMeulyzer
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
râbles de lapin (fourrés/farcis) à la provençale


Explanation:
lomo = échine, mais pour le lapin on dit râble je crois (le dos)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-07-27 08:14:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lomo = échine, pero creio que por el conejo se dice \"râble\"
http://www.chefsimon.com/laph.htm

Améline Néreaud
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bazette: Aunque se diga "filet", "râble" es el termino mas preciso.
18 mins
  -> muchas gracias bazette :)

agree  Marie-Aude Effray
43 mins
  -> gracias miaude :)

agree  Taru
1 hr
  -> gracias Taru :)

agree  Thierry LOTTE: Oui, mais râble au singulier.
4 hrs
  -> merci Thierry

agree  franglish: avec Thierry
2 days22 hrs
  -> merci :)