KudoZ home » Spanish to French » Cooking / Culinary

chino (colador)

French translation: chinois


20:46 Aug 3, 2006
Spanish to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cooking / Culinary
Spanish term or phrase: chino (colador)
Pasar la salsa por el **chino** o por un colador fino.

¿Cómo se llama este tipo de colador?
xxxmadli
French translation:chinois
Explanation:
Chinois: passoire conique munie d'un manche. (Larousse de la gastronomie).
On peut dire: passer au chinois.
Selected response from:

Zuli Fernandez
Uruguay
Grading comment
D'accord. Merci beaucoup.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4chinois
Zuli Fernandez
4 -1passoire
swisstell


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
passoire


Explanation:
une passoire fine

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-08-03 20:53:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correction: La Rousse


    La Rouss
swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: passoire conique - Larousse
17 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
chinois


Explanation:
Chinois: passoire conique munie d'un manche. (Larousse de la gastronomie).
On peut dire: passer au chinois.

Zuli Fernandez
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 66
Grading comment
D'accord. Merci beaucoup.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: http://www.cooking.com/products/shprodde.asp?SKU=138858
5 mins
  -> Merci Kim

agree  Elodie Rousseau
3 hrs
  -> Merci Éloldie

agree  Linguasphere
6 hrs
  -> Merci virgynet

agree  Taru
19 hrs
  -> Merci Taru!