KudoZ home » Spanish to French » Cooking / Culinary

adobo

French translation: marinade


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:adobo
French translation:marinade
Entered by: danielle2

19:05 Apr 25, 2008
Spanish to French translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Spanish term or phrase: adobo
pour le contexte, voir le site suivant
http://www.gastronomiavasca.net/hl/glosario/show-item?id=3

merci!!
danielle2
marinade
Explanation:
buen finde
Selected response from:

Thierry LOTTE
Grading comment
merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5marinade
Thierry LOTTE
3 +1assaisonnement
schevallier


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
marinade


Explanation:
buen finde

Thierry LOTTE
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 50
Grading comment
merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Cruz Lopez
2 hrs
  -> Merci Carmen

agree  Catherine Laporte
16 hrs
  -> Merci Florecilla

agree  Carlos Peña Novella
1 day1 hr
  -> Merci Carlos

agree  Martina Hidalgo
1 day12 hrs
  -> Merci Martina

agree  ainhoash
5 days
  -> Merci Ainhoa

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
assaisonnement


Explanation:
suggestion:
dans le cas de conservation d'une viande à l'aide d'épices, il s'agit d'assaisonnement (sec). Une marinade aromatise également mais est liquide et prépare la viande à la cuisson dans les heures qui suivent, et n'est pas une méthode de conservation (à ma connaissance)
c'est d'assaisonnement qu'il s'agit apparemment d'après votre lien sur la cuisine basque

schevallier
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PB Trans
19 hrs
  -> Thank you Pina!