International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Spanish to French » Cooking / Culinary

merluza de pincho

French translation: Merlu de petit bateau


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:merluza de pincho
French translation:Merlu de petit bateau
Entered by: Béatrice Noriega

18:19 Nov 26, 2008
Spanish to French translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Spanish term or phrase: merluza de pincho
Merluza de pincho con patatas a la importancia.


creo que también se llama merluza de anzuelo. Entiendo que se han pescado de forma tradicional pero no sé si hay un término euivalente en francés...
Béatrice Noriega
France
Merlu de petit bâteau
Explanation:
La pêche de petit bateau est strictement contrôlée: http://www.consumer.es/web/es/alimentacion/2003/09/11/65393

"et merlu de petit bateau préparé comme au pays basque, terroir à souhait."
Source: http://archives.lesechos.fr/archives/2004/LesEchos/19276-519...

Selected response from:

putlauw
France
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2merlu de ligne
Alex Hanin
4 +1Merlu de petit bâteauputlauw
3merlu de brochette
Maria Laaroussi
3hake on a skewer
Sara Rodriguez


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hake on a skewer


Explanation:
Meluza is a fish served frequently in Spain...de pincho indicates on a skewer.

Example sentence(s):
  • Se sirve tapas de meluza de pincho con patatas esta tarde.
Sara Rodriguez
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Elisabeth Fournier: ya pero y en fancés?
17 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
merlu de ligne


Explanation:
"de ligne" signifie que le merlu a été péché à l'hameçon


    Reference: http://capsud.sextan.com/actions_qualite2.html
Alex Hanin
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Fournier: ou merlu pêché à la ligne/hameçon, pour que ça soit plus clair pour le client
20 mins

agree  xxxMamie: ou au hameçon, en general ce sont de gros poissons
15 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
merlu de brochette


Explanation:
merlu de brochette

Maria Laaroussi
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 5

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Merlu de petit bâteau


Explanation:
La pêche de petit bateau est strictement contrôlée: http://www.consumer.es/web/es/alimentacion/2003/09/11/65393

"et merlu de petit bateau préparé comme au pays basque, terroir à souhait."
Source: http://archives.lesechos.fr/archives/2004/LesEchos/19276-519...



putlauw
France
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  aurelie garr
51 mins