KudoZ home » Spanish to French » Cooking / Culinary

palos

French translation: bâtonnet- éclairs (pâtisserie)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:palos
French translation:bâtonnet- éclairs (pâtisserie)
Entered by: Frederique Biehler

19:14 Nov 27, 2008
Spanish to French translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Spanish term or phrase: palos
"tartaletas, vols-au-vent, lionesas, palos..."
Merci!!
Annick Delplace
bâtonnet
Explanation:
genre Mikado

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 minutes (2008-11-27 19:26:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ce sont des éclairs!

http://www.chefuri.com/v4/receta-Palos-71-repostero.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 minutes (2008-11-27 19:28:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://mesildacuina.blogspot.com/2008/09/palo-caltalan.html
Selected response from:

Frederique Biehler
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3bâtonnet
Frederique Biehler
4bâtonnetPatPat


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bâtonnet


Explanation:
!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-11-27 19:25:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bâtonnets au fromage.

PatPat
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bâtonnet


Explanation:
genre Mikado

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 minutes (2008-11-27 19:26:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ce sont des éclairs!

http://www.chefuri.com/v4/receta-Palos-71-repostero.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 minutes (2008-11-27 19:28:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://mesildacuina.blogspot.com/2008/09/palo-caltalan.html

Frederique Biehler
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Laaroussi
1 min

agree  Zuli Fernandez: D'accord pour "éclairs"
6 hrs

agree  xxxMamie: oui, éclairs ou relampagos (moins) en Espagne aussi.
15 hrs