KudoZ home » Spanish to French » Cooking / Culinary

salmonetito

French translation: petit rouget-barbet, taille friture


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:salmonetito
French translation:petit rouget-barbet, taille friture
Entered by: Martine Joulia

13:55 Dec 13, 2010
Spanish to French translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / Pescados
Spanish term or phrase: salmonetito
Pescados y mariscos como bogavantes, langostas, langostinos, gambas, carabineros, cigalas, busanos, pelegrinas, concha finas, ostras, bolos, corrucos, centollos, bueys, mejillones, coquinas, almejas, almejas de carril, boraces, urtas, herreras, bailas, gallinetas, pargos, sargos, rodaballos, lenguados, brecas, doradas, lubinas, calamar fresco,pescadillas, salmonetes, boquerones, salmonetitos, pez espada, pez limon, chanquetes, gambas rebozadas, gambas pil-pil, pulpo a la gallega, calamares, calamaritos, cazon en adobo, ricas paellas y arroces a la marinera y tambien estupendas carnes a la parrilla como entrecots, filetes de pollo o ternera, chuletas de cerdo o cordero, etc.

Je ne trouve pas ce qu'est le salmonetito. Y'a-t-il des connaisseurs dans la salle?

Par avance, merci.
Luisa Pena Montero
Spain
petit rouget-barbet, taille friture
Explanation:
La diferencia está en la talla.
Selected response from:

Martine Joulia
Spain
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4petit rouget-barbet, taille friture
Martine Joulia
4rouget
SOL MARZELLIER DE PABLO


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rouget


Explanation:
Salmonete: http://www.wordreference.com/esfr/salmonete

SOL MARZELLIER DE PABLO
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
petit rouget-barbet, taille friture


Explanation:
La diferencia está en la talla.

Martine Joulia
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 138
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuela Mariño Beltrán
53 mins
  -> Merci Manuela. Et bonne soirée!

agree  Luis Alvarez
2 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Laura Silva
14 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  schevallier
3 days 22 hrs
  -> merci