KudoZ home » Spanish to French » Cooking / Culinary

suero lácteo

French translation: lactoserum ou serum


09:47 Feb 2, 2012
Spanish to French translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Spanish term or phrase: suero lácteo
En los ingredientes de una especie de patatas aparece el "suero lácteo" y no estoy segura de su traducción al francés. ¿Se diría "lactoserum"? O hay otro término más exacto.
Gracias
Elenapalacios
French translation:lactoserum ou serum
Explanation:
Le lactosérum, ou petit-lait ou sérum, est la partie liquide issue de la coagulation du lait. C'est un produit agricole ou agroindustriel.
Le petit lait peut aussi désigner le babeurre.
Cela dépend du contexte de traduction mais lactosérum parait plus précis.
Selected response from:

Anne-Lise Bayssac
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5petit-lait
Martine Joulia
3 +1lactoserum ou serum
Anne-Lise Bayssac


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
petit-lait


Explanation:
Pourquoi faire compliqué?

Martine Joulia
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 138

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lactoserum ou serum


Explanation:
Le lactosérum, ou petit-lait ou sérum, est la partie liquide issue de la coagulation du lait. C'est un produit agricole ou agroindustriel.
Le petit lait peut aussi désigner le babeurre.
Cela dépend du contexte de traduction mais lactosérum parait plus précis.

Anne-Lise Bayssac
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Letredenoblesse
28 mins