KudoZ home » Spanish to French » Cooking / Culinary

Ensalada invertida

French translation: Renversée


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Ensalada invertida
French translation:Renversée
Entered by: tierri pimpao

13:55 Nov 6, 2013
Spanish to French translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Spanish term or phrase: Ensalada invertida
C'est une entrée qui apparaît dans le menu d'un restaurant.
Pourrais-je traduire par Salade renversée ?
neyla
Renversée
Explanation:
oui c'est possible "salade renversée", voire tout simplement "renversée"
Selected response from:

tierri pimpao
France
Grading comment
merci
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Renversée
tierri pimpao
4salade inversée
LaetitiaP


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Renversée


Explanation:
oui c'est possible "salade renversée", voire tout simplement "renversée"

tierri pimpao
France
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emiliano Pantoja: Comme la Tarte Tatin mais avec unes salade
16 mins
  -> exact! merci!

1 day20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
salade inversée


Explanation:
Je traduirais par salade inversée qui me paraît un terme plus adapté et plus utilisé en cuisine moderne.

LaetitiaP
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish