KudoZ home » Spanish to French » Cooking / Culinary

al estilo del chef

French translation: à la façon du chef


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:al estilo del chef
French translation:à la façon du chef
Entered by: Michel A.

21:44 Jun 27, 2004
Spanish to French translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Spanish term or phrase: al estilo del chef
En un menú de un restaurante español, muchas veces aparece un plato «al estilo del chef», y no sé si es «a la manière du chef» o «façon chef». ¿Podríais ayudarme? Muchísimas gracias.
Teresa Miret
à la façon du chef
Explanation:
c'est la phrase consacrée dans les restos français
Selected response from:

Michel A.
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5à la façon du chef
Michel A.
5à la mode du chefAnneliese Mosch
4 +1du chef
Nanny Wintjens


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
à la façon du chef


Explanation:
c'est la phrase consacrée dans les restos français

Michel A.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tom Bishop
3 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Claudia Iglesias
14 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Dominique Roques
2 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  xxxMamie
8 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  willy paul
4161 days

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
du chef


Explanation:
Je dirais du chef tout simplement.

Nanny Wintjens
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE
18 hrs
  -> Merci Thierry

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
à la mode du chef


Explanation:
expresion coonsacrée en cuisine.

Anneliese Mosch
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese