International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Spanish to French » Education / Pedagogy

con opción en, con énfasis en

French translation: orientation/spécialité


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:con opción en, con énfasis en
French translation:orientation/spécialité
Entered by: Sébastien Ricciardi

15:40 Nov 27, 2008
Spanish to French translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Enseignement universitaire
Spanish term or phrase: con opción en, con énfasis en
Ingeniero de Sistemas y Computación *con opción en* Administración de Empresas.

Es un título universitario; se dice también "con énfasis en". ¿Puede decirme alguien cómo traducirlo al francés? Gracias por las respuestas
Leticia Colombia Truque Vélez
Colombia
orientation/spécialité
Explanation:
Moi par exemple, je suis :
Ingénieur Génie Physique, orientation Informatique Industrielle

option peut laisser entendre que ce n'est qu'un cours supplémentaire.

orientation ou spécialité montrent bien que c'est un ensemble de cours supplémentaire
Selected response from:

Sébastien Ricciardi
France
Grading comment
Merci à tous!
Merci par l'explication! Bon week-end!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4option
Chéli Rioboo
5 +2Option / spécialité ...
Kristen POSTIC
5orientation/spécialité
Sébastien Ricciardi


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
option


Explanation:
En français, on met tout simplement : "ingénieur systèmes..., option Administration ...

Chéli Rioboo
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Fournier
0 min
  -> Merci beaucoup !

agree  aurelie garr
9 mins
  -> Merce beaucoup !

agree  xxxMamie
36 mins
  -> Merci beaucoup !

agree  María Romita: oui, à l'alliance on dit option traduction
9 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Option / spécialité ...


Explanation:
Ingénieur Systèmes ... - Spécialité Administration des entreprises
S'il s'agit d'un diplôme on peut aussi parler d'option.

Kristen POSTIC
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  aurelie garr
9 mins

agree  Manuela Mariño Beltrán
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
orientation/spécialité


Explanation:
Moi par exemple, je suis :
Ingénieur Génie Physique, orientation Informatique Industrielle

option peut laisser entendre que ce n'est qu'un cours supplémentaire.

orientation ou spécialité montrent bien que c'est un ensemble de cours supplémentaire

Sébastien Ricciardi
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci à tous!
Merci par l'explication! Bon week-end!