KudoZ home » Spanish to French » Energy / Power Generation

autorango

French translation: sélection automatique de plage/gamme/échelle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:autorango
French translation:sélection automatique de plage/gamme/échelle
Entered by: Béatrice Noriega

20:49 Nov 19, 2008
Spanish to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / électricité
Spanish term or phrase: autorango
CARACTERÍSTICAS MECÁNICAS Y ELECTRICAS
Alto (Unidades de rack) 4U ó múltiples unidades de 4U
Fuente de alimentación Dual 400 +400 W.
**Autorango** 110-240 Vac - 50 a 60 Hz
Temperatura de funcionamiento 10 ° - 40°
Humedad
Béatrice Noriega
France
sélection automatique de plage/gamme/échelle
Explanation:
Autoranging en anglais
Cf. granddictionnaire

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 minutes (2008-11-19 21:16:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

J'opterais pour "sélection automatique de plage" dans ce cas de figure
Selected response from:

Thomas Renuy
Spain
Grading comment
Merci Thomas!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2sélection automatique de plage/gamme/échelle
Thomas Renuy
4calibrageIsabelle Jadoulle
4détection automatiqueLongjohn


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sélection automatique de plage/gamme/échelle


Explanation:
Autoranging en anglais
Cf. granddictionnaire

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 minutes (2008-11-19 21:16:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

J'opterais pour "sélection automatique de plage" dans ce cas de figure

Thomas Renuy
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Merci Thomas!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claude Orquevaux: multímetro con autorango, que permite la selección automática del rango según la resistencia medida.
9 hrs
  -> ok

agree  xxxMamie
12 hrs
  -> merci

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
détection automatique


Explanation:
Expression généralement utilisée dans les fiches produits.


    Reference: http://www.macway.com/fr/product/1676/onduleur-apc-back-ups-...
Longjohn
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
calibrage


Explanation:
Bonjour,

Selon la base de données IATE, autorrango (avec 2 "r") correspond à calibrage.

Example sentence(s):
  • Tiempo de autorrango
  • Intervalle de calibrage

    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do
Isabelle Jadoulle
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Thomas Renuy: La base de données IATE n'est pas très fiable (elle aiguille, mais ça s'arrête là).
8 hrs