KudoZ home » Spanish to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

chapista

French translation: carrossier


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:chapista
French translation:carrossier
Entered by: Ya CISSE

10:07 Feb 23, 2006
Spanish to French translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: chapista
chapista-pintor de vehículos.

tôlier, carrossier ?

Merci d'avance.
Ya CISSE
carrossier
Explanation:
Plutôt carrossier dans l'automobile
Selected response from:

alvanice
Grading comment
Merci beacoup
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7carrossier
alvanice
5(ouvrier) tôlierfranglish


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(ouvrier) tôlier


Explanation:
;

franglish
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
carrossier


Explanation:
Plutôt carrossier dans l'automobile

alvanice
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci beacoup

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosa Enciso
17 mins

agree  Marie-Aude Effray
45 mins

agree  Catherine Laporte
1 hr

agree  xxxMamie
1 hr

agree  Zuli Fernandez
3 hrs

agree  CHARLES DADOUN: Très juste . I agree. Charles
7 hrs

agree  Huguette Matte: Oui, 2 termes/expressions : carrossier OU réparateur de carrosseries
5 days