KudoZ home » Spanish to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Media pila

French translation: un peu d'énergie


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:media pila
French translation:un peu d'énergie
Entered by: José Quinones

17:32 Jul 8, 2007
Spanish to French translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / expression
Spanish term or phrase: Media pila
No hay mucho tiempo. Asi que aprovechenlo. Media pila y trabajen, por favor.
DC Languages
un peu d'énergie
Explanation:
et au boulot

c'est le sens
Selected response from:

José Quinones
Djibouti
Grading comment
merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3un peu d'énergie
José Quinones
3 +1ver explicación
Maria Castro Valdez


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
un peu d'énergie


Explanation:
et au boulot

c'est le sens


José Quinones
Djibouti
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zuli Fernandez: De acuerdo con la explicación de María así como con tu propuesta.
20 hrs
  -> gracias Zuli

agree  Zaida Machuca Inostroza
22 hrs
  -> gracias Zaida

agree  Dolores Requena
1 day6 hrs
  -> gracias Dolores

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ver explicación


Explanation:
En este caso, yo hubiese dicho "pónganse las pilas", es decir, como hay poco tiempo, tienen que apurarse. Pero "medio pila", no me dice nada, no le encuentro sentido.
De ser "pónganse las pilas", lo traduciría por: s´y mettre, se réveiller, mettre le turbo.
En todo caso, preguntale al cliente a ver si es lo que yo te propongo.
¡Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 día18 horas (2007-07-10 11:43:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También podría ser "rechargez les batteries".

Maria Castro Valdez
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dolores Requena
1 day9 hrs