KudoZ home » Spanish to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

frío frio, como el agua del río

French translation: glacial glacial, comme les eaux/l'eau du canal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:frío frio, como el agua del río
French translation:glacial glacial, comme les eaux/l'eau du canal

01:48 Mar 12, 2008
Spanish to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: frío frio, como el agua del río
Es una expresión tomada de una canción de Juan Luis Guerra que se aplica como réplica a una adivinanza planteada por alguien. Quisiera encontrar algo igual de hermoso. Gracias.
Sybila Canobra
glacial glacial, comme les eaux/l'eau du canal
Explanation:
otra opcion...
Selected response from:

Béatrice Noriega
France
Grading comment
Merci, Béatrice
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4glacial glacial, comme les eaux/l'eau du canal
Béatrice Noriega
4froid, aussi froid que l'eau du fleuve
Agnès Giner
3froid, froid, comme les eaux noires
Claire Mendes Real


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
froid, froid, comme les eaux noires


Explanation:
pour garder la rime

Claire Mendes Real
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
glacial glacial, comme les eaux/l'eau du canal


Explanation:
otra opcion...

Béatrice Noriega
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Merci, Béatrice

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JulieM: pour la rime + riche !
1 hr

agree  Carmen Cruz Lopez
4 hrs

agree  Carlos Peña Novella
4 hrs

agree  María Romita Martínez Mendióroz
5 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
froid, aussi froid que l'eau du fleuve


Explanation:
Encore une option !

Agnès Giner
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12