persona acosadora

French translation: le harceleur (ou harceleuse)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:persona acosadora
French translation:le harceleur (ou harceleuse)
Entered by: Nazareth

17:46 Nov 9, 2008
Spanish to French translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: persona acosadora
Algunas recomendaciones:

Pon los medios para que el acoso cese: avisa a la persona acosadora, con toda
claridad, de que te sientes acosada y de que quieres que acabe ese comportamiento.
Siempre que puedas, hazlo acompañada de un/a representante sindical de tu
empresa.
Nazareth
l'harceleur (ou harceleuse)
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-11-09 17:54:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dans ce cas, l'harceleur.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-11-09 20:14:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Como bien me corrige Marie Aude: "le harceleur"
Selected response from:

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +10l'harceleur (ou harceleuse)
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
5personne harcelante
bmiles
4le harceleur sexuel
Sylvia Moyano Garcia
4personne qui pressionne
xxxMamie


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +10
l'harceleur (ou harceleuse)


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-11-09 17:54:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dans ce cas, l'harceleur.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-11-09 20:14:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Como bien me corrige Marie Aude: "le harceleur"

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  franglish
10 mins
  -> Merci, franglish- Bea

agree  Jennie Knapp
16 mins
  -> Thanks, Jennie - Bea

agree  Marie-Aude Effray: le harceleur, avec un h aspiré.
2 hrs
  -> En effet, (j'avais mes doutes). Merci beaucoup, Marie-Aude - Bea

agree  Vanessa Di Franco
3 hrs
  -> Merci, Vanessa- Bea

agree  aurelie garr
8 hrs
  -> Merci, Aurelie - Bea

agree  Claude Orquevaux: le harceleur
12 hrs
  -> Oui. Merci, Claude - Bea

agree  Catalina Martin
16 hrs
  -> Gracias, Catalina- Bea

agree  Manuela Mariño Beltrán
17 hrs
  -> Gracias, Manuela Bea

agree  TPS
18 hrs
  -> Merci, TPS - Bea

agree  Robintech: D'accord avec Marie-Aude
2 days 15 hrs
  -> Merci, Robintech - Bea

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
personne qui pressionne


Explanation:
Podria ser tambien qui traque, pero el acosador mas bien presiona para conseguir su fin.

:)

xxxMamie
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 59

1 day 23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
personne harcelante


Explanation:
je parle courament le français avec ma famille et ce terme est utilisé souvant, je l'ai souvant utilisé moi-même et je l'ai trouvé au dictionnaire comme signification de "personne qui harcelle"

Example sentence(s):
  • C'est incroyable que cette personne soit harcelante à ce point!
  • Il est vraiment harcelant ce type-là.
bmiles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

2 days 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
le harceleur sexuel


Explanation:
Je crois que dans ce cas lá il s'agit d'un harcelement sexuel et il faut le préciser.

Sylvia Moyano Garcia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search