KudoZ home » Spanish to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

dormir como un tronco

French translation: dormir comme un loir


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:dormir como un tronco
French translation:dormir comme un loir
Entered by: valeriefrance

23:26 Sep 3, 2011
Spanish to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / expresiones idiomaticas
Spanish term or phrase: dormir como un tronco
¿Cómo describirías tu sueño la noche pasada?
***Dormí como un tronco***
Tuve sueños muy vívidos
Dormí bien pero sin sueños
Tuve un sueño muy ligero
Tuve pesadillas y un sueño inquieto
valeriefrance
dormir comme un loir
Explanation:
**
Selected response from:

cecile alves
France
Grading comment
merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4dormir comme une soucheHélène Boily
4 +3dormir comme un loircecile alves
3dormir comme une pierre
maría josé mantero obiols
4 -1dormir à poings fermés
Claire Mendes Real


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dormir comme un loir


Explanation:
**

cecile alves
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leïla Hicheri: oui
2 mins
  -> Merci Leila et bonne journée :-)

agree  Manuela Mariño Beltrán: C'est l'expression consacrée.
11 hrs
  -> Merci Manuela, un bon dimanche :-)

agree  Cosmonipolita: Expression consacrée, en effet
16 hrs
  -> merci beaucoup, une bonne journée :-)

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
dormir comme une souche


Explanation:
Une autre suggestion


    Reference: http://fr.wiktionary.org/wiki/souche
Hélène Boily
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  franglish
5 hrs
  -> merci franglish!

agree  Chéli Rioboo: C'est le plus proche, en effet
6 hrs
  -> merci Chéli!

agree  Irène Guinez
7 hrs
  -> merci Irène!

agree  limule: on est dans l'exactitude graphique, même si le loir est bien aussi...
16 hrs
  -> merci limule!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
dormir à poings fermés


Explanation:
dormir très profondément

Claire Mendes Real
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  limule: L'idée est bonne, mais la traduction exacte de ce que vous venez d'écrire serait : "dormir a pierna suelta"
10 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dormir comme une pierre


Explanation:
:)

maría josé mantero obiols
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 50