KudoZ home » Spanish to French » Geology

tubo volcánico

French translation: conduit volcanique


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tubo volcánico
French translation:conduit volcanique
Entered by: Rafael Gozalbo

09:29 Nov 16, 2001
Spanish to French translations [PRO]
Science - Geology / Geology
Spanish term or phrase: tubo volcánico
Se encuentra aquí un gran número de manifestaciones y fenómenos geológicos de destacado valor científico y estético como los mares de lava de tipo «aa» y «pahoehoe» con islotes de tierra anterior a las erupciones históricas, conos y tubos volcánicos, jameos, hornitos, alteraciones geotérmicas...
Lionel Masson
conduit volcanique
Explanation:
pour être plus descriptif et plus en harmonie lingüistique avec "cônes"...

Les cheminées -qui sont plutôt des fissures de l'ecorce- sont autant de conduits, mais pas tous les conduits debouchent par une cheminée...

Selected response from:

Rafael Gozalbo
France
Grading comment
Merci.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5cheminée volcaniqueGuereau
4 -1Pipes volcaniques
Egmont
1conduit volcanique
Rafael Gozalbo


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Pipes volcaniques


Explanation:
Es lo mismo que la expresión "Jameos".


    Reference: http://www.rae.es
    Reference: http://www.webcom.com
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Guereau: Pas "pipe"
5 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cheminée volcanique


Explanation:
HTH


Guereau
France
Native speaker of: French

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
conduit volcanique


Explanation:
pour être plus descriptif et plus en harmonie lingüistique avec "cônes"...

Les cheminées -qui sont plutôt des fissures de l'ecorce- sont autant de conduits, mais pas tous les conduits debouchent par une cheminée...




    Reference: http://volcanoes.free.fr/indexl.htm
    Reference: http://www.lycos.fr/dir/Sciences__Techniques/Sciences_exacte...
Rafael Gozalbo
France
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Merci.