KudoZ home » Spanish to French » Geology

Jameos

French translation: Jameos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Jameos
French translation:Jameos
Entered by: Rafael Gozalbo

09:29 Nov 16, 2001
Spanish to French translations [PRO]
Science - Geology / Geology
Spanish term or phrase: Jameos
Se encuentra aquí un gran número de manifestaciones y fenómenos geológicos de destacado valor científico y estético como los mares de lava de tipo «aa» y «pahoehoe» con islotes de tierra anterior a las erupciones históricas, conos y tubos volcánicos, jameos, hornitos, alteraciones geotérmicas...
Lionel Masson
jameos
Explanation:
On appelle "jameos" le tube volcanique qui s’est effondré par endroits, laissant des ouvertures.

En fait, les Jameos sont des grottes souterraines à ciel ouvert.

"Jameo" signifie "grotte", "bulle" et lorsqu'il s'agit de volcans, les "pros" appellent ces grottes par son nom vernaculaire.
Selected response from:

Rafael Gozalbo
France
Grading comment
Merci.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4pipes volcaniques
Egmont
1jameos
Rafael Gozalbo


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pipes volcaniques


Explanation:
"Jameos" c'est a peu près la même chose que "tubos volcánicos" en Canarias (Lanzarote).


    Reference: http://WWW.RAE.ES
    Reference: http://www.virgilio.it
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 days 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
jameos


Explanation:
On appelle "jameos" le tube volcanique qui s’est effondré par endroits, laissant des ouvertures.

En fait, les Jameos sont des grottes souterraines à ciel ouvert.

"Jameo" signifie "grotte", "bulle" et lorsqu'il s'agit de volcans, les "pros" appellent ces grottes par son nom vernaculaire.


    Reference: http://www.islanzarote.com/pages/Guide/Visiter/Haria/Jameosd...
    Reference: http://www.cabildo.com/cact/centros5.htm
Rafael Gozalbo
France
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Merci.